1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför följer du efter mig?"

"Varför följer du efter mig?"

Translation:Why are you following me?

February 1, 2015

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Svar: Jag är en björn och jag tycker om mannmat :P


d3m0nhawk

    Would for instance: Jag är en björn att tycker om mannkött , be a better way of saying it?


Arnauti

    No, that's even worse, and the first sentence was wrong too. Jag är en björn och jag tycker om människokött = 'I am a bear and I like human flesh', or Jag är en björn och jag tycker om människomat = 'I am a bear and I like human food (= the kind of food humans eat)'.


CrossingStyx

    Why would mannkött be worse than mannmat here? And what's the importance of the -isko- part of correct translation?


Arnauti

    I didn't say that, in fact both 'mannkött' and 'mannmat' are horribly wrong. If you want to be clear that you're talking about meat from a human male, manskött would be the word. And if you'd like to construct a word for "food specifically for males", that would be mansmat. They need to have one n and an s instead of two n's.

    man in Swedish only means 'male', but the English 'man' as in 'human being' is människa, which is why you should use the words människokött 'human meat' and människomat 'human food' when that's what you mean.

    PS with 'that's even worse', I meant that the second poster added a new error when they wrote " Jag är en björn att tycker om …". You can't use att that way in Swedish, 'I am a bear that likes …' would be Jag är en björn som tycker om ….


thorr18

    So, följer is to walk with someone, or accompany, följer efter is to trail behind, possibly like stalking? Or at least going too slow and not keeping up? While förfölja would be more follow behind like chasing in pursuit?


Torsby

    Because I am your stalker...


Thomas407435

    Get out of here stalker


matthew583808

    Huh...i guess someones been practicing


Timislove

    Is efter really necessary?


Arnauti

    It changes the meaning. Without efter, the meaning of följer here would be more like in 'walk somebody home'.
    I want to add that efter is not a preposition here, it is a particle and should always be stressed. So essentially följer and följer efter are two different verbs.


JordanOsr

    Without efter would the meaning be similar to English's accompany or is that a different word?


RevShirls

    I know this all to well! When I first met my husband (a Swede), he kept asking me if he could follow me eg "Is it ok if I follow you to the cinema? etc. I thought he was a real weirdo until he explained the language thing. :)


SmokerT69

    My wife does this all the time as well lol. "Can i follow you to tge store?", uh, you could just come with me? Hahaha


AntonSherstiuk

    What about „följer med“?


CadklZ

    So literally why follow you after me?


CadklZ

    Isnt the 'efter' here redundant? Since 'follow' already covers the fact that someone is behind you.


thorr18

    I see the differences between följer, följer efter, and förfölja are already mentioned in these comments.


ColorOMagic

    very useful, very useful


Cristina144710

    Varför tittar du efter mig? Why are you looking at me?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.