"Varför följer du efter mig?"

Translation:Why are you following me?

February 1, 2015

25 Comments


Kelirya

Svar: Jag är en björn och jag tycker om mannmat :P

April 5, 2015

d3m0nhawk

Would for instance: Jag är en björn att tycker om mannkött , be a better way of saying it?

June 19, 2015

Arnauti

No, that's even worse, and the first sentence was wrong too. Jag är en björn och jag tycker om människokött = 'I am a bear and I like human flesh', or Jag är en björn och jag tycker om människomat = 'I am a bear and I like human food (= the kind of food humans eat)'.

June 19, 2015

CrossingStyx

Why would mannkött be worse than mannmat here? And what's the importance of the -isko- part of correct translation?

April 21, 2017

Arnauti

I didn't say that, in fact both 'mannkött' and 'mannmat' are horribly wrong. If you want to be clear that you're talking about meat from a human male, manskött would be the word. And if you'd like to construct a word for "food specifically for males", that would be mansmat. They need to have one n and an s instead of two n's.

man in Swedish only means 'male', but the English 'man' as in 'human being' is människa, which is why you should use the words människokött 'human meat' and människomat 'human food' when that's what you mean.

PS with 'that's even worse', I meant that the second poster added a new error when they wrote " Jag är en björn att tycker om …". You can't use att that way in Swedish, 'I am a bear that likes …' would be Jag är en björn som tycker om ….

April 21, 2017

Torsby

Because I am your stalker...

February 9, 2015

Thomas407435

Get out of here stalker

July 7, 2015

Connallm

Cheeki breeki

December 22, 2016

thorr18

So, följer is to walk with someone, or accompany, följer efter is to trail behind, possibly like stalking? Or at least going too slow and not keeping up? While förfölja would be more follow behind like chasing in pursuit?

August 28, 2016

Arnauti

Yes!

December 24, 2016

Timislove

Is efter really necessary?

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

It changes the meaning. Without efter, the meaning of följer here would be more like in 'walk somebody home'.
I want to add that efter is not a preposition here, it is a particle and should always be stressed. So essentially följer and följer efter are two different verbs.

February 9, 2015

JordanOsr

Without efter would the meaning be similar to English's accompany or is that a different word?

September 12, 2015

AntonSherstiuk

What about „följer med“?

October 7, 2016

AntonSherstiuk

Thanks! Nice song.

December 24, 2016

sandeepa2

Tackar

January 15, 2017

ChloKokx

Creepy... :(

November 6, 2015

filiwian

Can someone explain the syntax please. Is it related to german ?

February 1, 2015

Berniebud

To form questions in Swedish, it's just reversing the order of the subject and the main verb.

"Du följer efter mig" "Följer du efter mig?"

"Han får inte gå." "Får han inte gå?"

February 1, 2015

Salomee_e

The german sentence would be warum verfolgst du mich

April 15, 2016

CadklZ

So literally why follow you after me?

January 5, 2017

CadklZ

Isnt the 'efter' here redundant? Since 'follow' already covers the fact that someone is behind you.

February 24, 2017

thorr18

I see the differences between följer, följer efter, and förfölja are already mentioned in these comments.

February 24, 2017

ColorOMagic

very useful, very useful

January 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.