"The closet has no doors."

Translation:Garderoben har inga dörrar.

February 1, 2015

10 Comments


lingoqueen13

what is the difference in saying "inte" and saying "inga/en"?

February 1, 2015

Berniebud

"Inte" means "Not".

"Det var inte där" - "It was not there".

"Jag ser inte det" - "I don't see it".

"Ingen/Inget/Inga" means "No", as in

"Det finns ingen bil" "There is no car".

February 1, 2015

cynyork

so could I say garderoben har inte dörrar?

March 7, 2015

friswing

Technically yes, maybe, but it feels a bit awkward, since we feel the negation is part of the noun here, 'inga dörrar' is a unit, but 'inte' refers to the verb 'har inte'. So there is a fine line. I think the English equivalent feels just as awkward: "it has not doors", feels very wrong, if we don't put in the colloquial 'got': It hasn't got doors.

March 17, 2015

cynyork

but "It doesn't have doors" feels the most natural to me. I see what you mean about right technically but not really right in speech. So! I will try to put this better Swedish into use! thanks!!

March 17, 2015

friswing

Yes, in English, you put 'not' between the verbs does + have, so it is not as connected with the noun as in Swedish.

March 18, 2015

WDIENAN

What does några mean?

December 17, 2017

Berniebud

"Any"

"Huset har inte några dörrar" -> "The house doesn't have any doors"

December 22, 2017

AmyJ4ne

I'm not American and I keep looking for the word wardrobe. It would be great if there was a 'British, English' option for Duolingo "Det finns byxor i garderoben/There are trousers in the wardrobe" :)

October 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Well, although Duolingo teaches primarily from American English, we try our best to accept British answers where there's a difference. At least that's something.

October 20, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.