1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilar han?"

"Vilar han?"

Translation:Is he resting?

February 1, 2015

10 Comments


gngrbeard

Should "He rests?" be an acceptable answer?


filiwian

So when it comes to questions the verb always comes first like in german ?


Berniebud

I guess so? It's more that it just reverses the two specific words like I said.

Duolingo isn't great at teaching grammar. This site helped me tremendously in understanding the main grammar in Swedish:

www.onlineswedish.com


filiwian

Tack! Yea the other questions was just posted a few minutes before this.


Arnauti

Yes, the verb always goes before the subject in questions. The only thing that can go before the verb is a question word (like 'who, what, how') or a phrase that has the same function as a question word (like e.g. 'how many books'). In statements, the verb always goes in second place, but the subject may go after the verb too, so the order between subject and verb doesn't necessarily change.


Pelaaja_X

Sounds like "bilarna"


lojle

+++ Vila i fred +++

RIP


Generaliss1

No, he's just pining for the fjords.


Q_C

I put "He is resting?" as my answer and got it wrong, it's possible there's a more accurate way to translate "He is resting?" but just going by what I know so far I would've thought "Vilar han?" is the only way and thus the inverse, that "He is resting?" must be an acceptable translation for "Vilar han?", should be true too, yes?

Edit: According to google translate it would be "Han vilar?" but surely this contradicts having verbs first in questions?


Patrick889093

Duolingo your app does not understand what is typed in villar hon is not vilar han

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.