"Vilar han?"

Translation:Is he resting?

February 1, 2015

7 Comments


filiwian

So when it comes to questions the verb always comes first like in german ?

February 1, 2015

Berniebud

I guess so? It's more that it just reverses the two specific words like I said.

Duolingo isn't great at teaching grammar. This site helped me tremendously in understanding the main grammar in Swedish:

www.onlineswedish.com

February 1, 2015

filiwian

Tack! Yea the other questions was just posted a few minutes before this.

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the verb always goes before the subject in questions. The only thing that can go before the verb is a question word (like 'who, what, how') or a phrase that has the same function as a question word (like e.g. 'how many books'). In statements, the verb always goes in second place, but the subject may go after the verb too, so the order between subject and verb doesn't necessarily change.

May 18, 2017

gngrbeard

Should "He rests?" be an acceptable answer?

March 6, 2017

Pelaaja_X

Sounds like "bilarna"

October 11, 2017

lojle

+++ Vila i fred +++

RIP

July 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.