Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The new house resembled the old one."

Translation:Det nya huset liknade det gamla.

3 years ago

5 Comments


N30G3N
N30G3N

Why isn't it "Det nytt huset"?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It is "ett nytt hus", but for the definite form it becomes "det nya huset":

en ny bil - den nya bilen
ett nytt hus - det nya huset
flera nya cyklar - de nya cyklarna

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

You have to put the adjective in the definite form as well, which is nya.

3 years ago

_SvenskaFisk

I still don't understand when you use definite form or what that even means.

6 months ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

The definitive form means there's a reference to a specific thing, not any one of a thing. For example, "the house" is definitive while "a house" is not.

In English, adjectives and nouns don't change when they are definitive, but in Swedish they do. So it's "the new house" and "a new house" in English, but "det nya huset" and "ett nytt hus" in Swedish.

6 months ago