1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The new house resembled the …

"The new house resembled the old one."

Translation:Det nya huset liknade det gamla.

February 1, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it "Det nytt huset"?


HelenCarlsson

    It is "ett nytt hus", but for the definite form it becomes "det nya huset":

    en ny bil - den nya bilen
    ett nytt hus - det nya huset
    flera nya cyklar - de nya cyklarna


Lundgren8

    You have to put the adjective in the definite form as well, which is nya.


_SvenskaFisk

    I still don't understand when you use definite form or what that even means.


MarkBorkBorkBork

    The definitive form means there's a reference to a specific thing, not any one of a thing. For example, "the house" is definitive while "a house" is not.

    In English, adjectives and nouns don't change when they are definitive, but in Swedish they do. So it's "the new house" and "a new house" in English, but "det nya huset" and "ett nytt hus" in Swedish.


Will709432

    Why not... Liknade det gamla ett?


DerrickMcClure1

    Why do you need the definite article suffix AND "det"? Why not just DET NYA HUS?


Super-Svensk

    In Swedish, when you have an article modifying a definite noun, you need both the separated article (den for en-words, det for ett-words, or de for plural) AND the definite suffix. That's why det nya hus is incorrect. It might seem rather redundant at first, but I promise that you'll get the hang of it quickly.


DerrickMcClure1

    Three quick and clear answers - many thanks!


GlennaJo

    I appreciate the wonderfully clear explanations our Mods give us. I hope you are right and I will get the hang of things like this. Övning ger färdighet. :-)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.