"Hijgebruiktdezwartekabel."

Translation:He uses the black cable.

3 years ago

5 Comments


RoweYvonne

In English "wire" should be acceptable.

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Please use the report a problem button during lessons to report errors or alternative translations. Thanks. :)

1 year ago

BrandonTweedly

reported ¨he used the black cable¨ or am I incorrect in thinking that this sentence should be past tense?

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

"Hij gebruikt..." is present tense, so the sentence is correct and should be "he uses...".

"Hij gebruikte..." is the past tense and should be "he used..."

3 years ago

BrandonTweedly

thanks, didn't even pick up on that subtle difference, might need to go back and brush up on my present tense and past tense skills.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.