"We drinken sap."

Translation:We drink juice.

February 1, 2015

18 Comments


callie.moo

Why not 'Wij'?

February 1, 2015

Voorlindsay

"we" and "wij" are both correct.

February 1, 2015

Zsoka570770

I don't think so, wij wasnt't accepted... :/

February 26, 2016

El2theK

Wij is accepted, only not if it's a listening exercise since the pronunciation is different.

February 26, 2016

Zsoka570770

Ohh, thanks! ;-)

February 28, 2016

kmpoon

How to use drink, drinkt and drinken?

June 25, 2015

MattiasHan2

Drink is in first person. Drinkt in third person. Drinken is when it's "we,you,them" etc kinda plural form. I think. Im not 100% sure

December 26, 2015

ElMeuNom

Correct, but drinkt is also used for you when you is singular.

August 16, 2018

EmilyTrost

Dang i suck

September 3, 2017

MuhammadSu451338

Why does this language sometimes akin to the english language?

December 10, 2016

Sachilpp

"Dutch is part of the Germanic branch of the Indo-European language family. It is, therefore, closely related to English, German and the Scandinavian languages." esl.fis.edu/grammar/langdiff/dutch.htm

July 13, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between "Wij" and "We" ?

February 26, 2015

Voorlindsay

It both means "we", "wij" is stressed and "we" is unstressed which mean "wij" is the more emphasised form.

February 26, 2015

mi_nyo_gi

"drinken", "drink" um.. i know we use "drinkt" for "drinks". Then "drinken" for plural verb?

June 13, 2015

KatelynVB

Yes, "drinken" is for plural - the sentence is "we drinken sap" which in English is "we drink juice"
We/wij drinken = we drink (plural) zij/ze drinkt = she drinks (not plural) ik drink = I drink (not plural)

Hope this helps! :)

June 22, 2016

Moodaeng2

Can I use "we are drinking juice" in this situation?

October 6, 2018

Blint847460

Yes. Dutch is like german. They don't use present continuous. So: 'We drink juice' and 'We are drinking juice' are written and said the same way 'Wij/we drinken sap'.

May 13, 2019

YourBfrien

Is it common to pronounce letters with W as a V noise? Asking for a friend

April 5, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.