"Are you going to the opening?"

Translation:Ska du gå på invigningen?

February 1, 2015

23 Comments


ValiantCashew

Why is "ska" used instead of "går"?

February 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Ska marks the future tense. Ska du gå is literally ’shall you go’.

February 1, 2015

jbrains762

Yes, but what if we run into each other in the street, and you ask me whether I'm walking right now to the opening, because you happen to be going there to?

June 8, 2015

Lundgren8

I’d still use future and say ska du till invigningen?. You could also say är du på väg till invigningen? (are you on your way to the opening?) in your scenario.

June 8, 2015

jbrains762

Intressant... jag skulle också säga "är du på väg", men det förvånar mig att "går du" är fel.

June 8, 2015

Lundgren8

That sounds like are you walking to the opening? as opposed to driving.

June 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I agree, går du is only possible if you stress går, and then it means 'are you walking'. I also agree this is very interesting. I have a faint memory I've read something about this somewhere, but…

June 8, 2015

jarrettph

Ska du, not Ska du gå/åka?

November 28, 2015

DonaldKidd

Interesting that invigningen is in the bestämd form (with the "en" at the end), but according to earlier examples one would way "ska gå på bio" (not "bion") and "på teater" (not teatern). Is this correct?

May 19, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, invigningen is one concrete occasion but att gå på bio or att gå på teater are general things, so those two denote an activity rather than a specific occasion. When you say 'the movies' in English, it's a bit of the same phenomenon. So gå på bio has a meaning that is more like 'go movie-watching'. If you want to say you're going to one specific movie theater you're more likely to use a demonstrative instead: Ska du gå på den bio(grafe)n? 'Are you going to that movie theater?'

July 7, 2016

Cathal9

I don't understand why åker was not accepted as you may not be walking there but rather travelling by some vehicle.

July 29, 2016

devalanteriel

"Are you going to the opening?" basically means "Will you be attending the opening?", and the same goes for Swedish. So we use a set expression for this, and it doesn't have anything to do with the means of transportation in getting there.

July 29, 2016

AndrewRJelly

Could 'opening' also be translated as 'vernissagen'?

December 8, 2016

devalanteriel

I suppose so, but wouldn't you call that "the vernissages" in English as well?

December 8, 2016

jarrettph

The what?

December 8, 2016

devalanteriel

It's when an artist has a private showing of an upcoming art exhibit before it officially opens, so to speak. Hence I'm a little hesitant to add "opening", since the opening technically comes later. But people nowadays often think that the vernissage is the opening, so the meanings are merging.

December 8, 2016

AndrewRJelly

As in the responses to your reply to my question, your familiarity with English vocabulary exceeds my own. As a sculptor, I am most familiar with the term 'Private View'. Until today I had never, in my many years of professional practice, heard the term 'vernissages'

December 8, 2016

devalanteriel

I have no doubt, then, that "vernissage" is a rare term in English - at least in the UK. :)

December 8, 2016

jarrettph

Yeah I looked it up. But I have never ever heard that word. :P

December 8, 2016

jarrettph

How is it a native Swede knows my native language better than me? :D

December 8, 2016

devalanteriel

Haha, thanks - but I'm pretty sure that's an isolated occurrence. :)

December 8, 2016

Deborah632520

Vernissage is from the olden days when an artist would actually put varnish on his/her paintings before the opening of the exhibit. If I am not mistaken vernissage is French for varnish.

January 15, 2017

Deborah632520

Öppningen är faktiskt inte fel

January 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.