"Are you going to the opening?"

Translation:Ska du gå på invigningen?

February 1, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "ska" used instead of "går"?


Lundgren8

    Ska marks the future tense. Ska du gå is literally ’shall you go’.


jbrains762

    Yes, but what if we run into each other in the street, and you ask me whether I'm walking right now to the opening, because you happen to be going there to?


Lundgren8

    I’d still use future and say ska du till invigningen?. You could also say är du på väg till invigningen? (are you on your way to the opening?) in your scenario.


jbrains762

    Intressant... jag skulle också säga "är du på väg", men det förvånar mig att "går du" är fel.


Arnauti

    Yes, I agree, går du is only possible if you stress går, and then it means 'are you walking'. I also agree this is very interesting. I have a faint memory I've read something about this somewhere, but…


Lundgren8

    That sounds like are you walking to the opening? as opposed to driving.


jarrettph

    Ska du, not Ska du gå/åka?


pselkirk

    Sometimes when an intent is explicit, the action can be implicit, e.g. "Barnet vill till sin mamma."


Cathal9

    I don't understand why åker was not accepted as you may not be walking there but rather travelling by some vehicle.


devalanteriel

    "Are you going to the opening?" basically means "Will you be attending the opening?", and the same goes for Swedish. So we use a set expression for this, and it doesn't have anything to do with the means of transportation in getting there.


DonaldKidd

    Interesting that invigningen is in the bestämd form (with the "en" at the end), but according to earlier examples one would way "ska gå på bio" (not "bion") and "på teater" (not teatern). Is this correct?


Arnauti

    Yes, invigningen is one concrete occasion but att gå på bio or att gå på teater are general things, so those two denote an activity rather than a specific occasion. When you say 'the movies' in English, it's a bit of the same phenomenon. So gå på bio has a meaning that is more like 'go movie-watching'. If you want to say you're going to one specific movie theater you're more likely to use a demonstrative instead: Ska du gå på den bio(grafe)n? 'Are you going to that movie theater?'


Deborah632520

    Vernissage is from the olden days when an artist would actually put varnish on his/her paintings before the opening of the exhibit. If I am not mistaken vernissage is French for varnish.


Deborah632520

    Öppningen är faktiskt inte fel


AndrewRJelly

    Could 'opening' also be translated as 'vernissagen'?


JoseeV64

    The word invigning looks like the Dutch "inwijding" (initiation) . So I tried Google Translate, SW-NL and SW-EN. It gave me "inauguratie" (inauguration). I have seen such ceremonies in the academic world. I think "inauguration" is a better translation than just "opening" (= cut a ribbon and declare that something has been opened) . But why is invigning in the chapter Arts?


devalanteriel

    It's often used for e.g. arts exhibitions.

    And we do allow "inauguration" as well. :)


JoseeV64

    Thanks for your quick response. I'm glad that inauguration is also a good translation.


Dieter37241

    Is "Går du till invigningen" also correct?


Chrisbilljohn

    Why is "Ska du till premiären?" not accepted?


JoseeV64

    En premiär is the first time a movie is shown in the cinema or the first time a play is performed in the theater: the premiere. The sentence is about "the opening": the first time a building or an exhibition is open to the public. That's en invigning .

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.