"My parents have a farm."

Translation:Mina föräldrar har en bondgård.

February 1, 2015

11 Comments


diego.jacobo

What is the difference between bondgård and simply gård? Is gård more like garden?

July 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Bondgård is strictly a farm, while gård is a much broader term. On its own, gård usually refers to a larger countryside building. But it can also mean some kind of enclosed area, such as a schoolyard or a courtyard.

September 22, 2016

bakitgulpieter

Why is it mina instead of min?

April 9, 2015

kinj1973

There's two of them.

May 27, 2015

Mercalyn

Most pronouns and adjectives change based on pluralization, or en/ett words.

Min hund (en word)

Mitt barn (ett word)

Mina katter (plural)

June 1, 2015

artsevestre

Not a trädgård?

July 1, 2015

kinj1973

Neyope, that's 'garden' in the sense of what you have behind or in front of your private house.

July 1, 2015

artsevestre

Oh dear oh dear... a clear "duh" moment. Yep, I actually knew that in a temporarily covert way. Thanks!

July 1, 2015

eronth

Is -gård a common suffix I should learn or know?

September 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's common in many place names. See wiktionary for a few meanings of the word: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%A5rd#Swedish

September 22, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Did anyone notice that once Duo mentioned that his parents are bo:nder?

October 25, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.