1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My parents have a farm."

"My parents have a farm."

Translation:Mina föräldrar har en bondgård.

February 1, 2015

12 Comments


bakitgulpieter

Why is it mina instead of min?


kinj1973

There's two of them.


Mercalyn

Most pronouns and adjectives change based on pluralization, or en/ett words.

Min hund (en word)

Mitt barn (ett word)

Mina katter (plural)


diego.jacobo

What is the difference between bondgård and simply gård? Is gård more like garden?


Zmrzlina

Bondgård is strictly a farm, while gård is a much broader term. On its own, gård usually refers to a larger countryside building. But it can also mean some kind of enclosed area, such as a schoolyard or a courtyard.


artsevestre

Not a trädgård?


kinj1973

Neyope, that's 'garden' in the sense of what you have behind or in front of your private house.


artsevestre

Oh dear oh dear... a clear "duh" moment. Yep, I actually knew that in a temporarily covert way. Thanks!


eronth

Is -gård a common suffix I should learn or know?


Zmrzlina

It's common in many place names. See wiktionary for a few meanings of the word: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%A5rd#Swedish


JoaoDSouza

Did anyone notice that once Duo mentioned that his parents are bo:nder?


alan26964

Ive noticed that sometimes when translating from english to swedish the article is left out, in this casea. In this sentence it isnt...........en bondgard. Is there a rule that covers this or is it just knowing???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.