"A Europa vai parar."

Translation:Europe is going to stop.

August 7, 2013

28 Comments


Europe

NOO :(

October 15, 2013

PalookaSheffield

I have no idea what this sentence is supposed to mean.

August 7, 2013

ironyisoverrated

Seriously. Even if there is SOME applicable meaning, why choose this out of all of the possible reasons to use "parar" in a sentence?

In my opinion, this is the biggest, most consistent weakness of the Duolingo platform. It's not whether there is some possible use for a phrase, it that often no one seems to be asking themselves "Is THIS the best, or even a GOOD, introduction/reinforcement of a word or grammatical concept FOR THE REAL WORLD?".

September 19, 2013

oyttb

In the real world, you hear weird/unusual sentences ALL THE TIME. If you can only understand things that are presented to you in nice little mundane phrases tied with bows, you won't be able to understand a huge portion of what people around you actually say. In fact, I have precisely the opposite view about what the biggest and most consistent weakness of the duolingo platform- I think it is that duo is far too focused on "correct" grammar which one generally only uses in "proper", "polite", and "educated" conversation. Duo doesn't teach you any slang, barely any colloquialisms, and zero curse words. Once you finish the duo tree and start watching movies or tv shows, reading books or blogs, or simply listening to average people, you realize how utterly unprepared you really are to understanding the actual language that you spent so much of your time learning.

July 15, 2016

Doro675431

I think in a language course certain statements, and this is a statement, even if just thrown out by software program that follows certain grammatical rules, but doesn't evaluate the context, do not belong. A language course should be politcially correct. You will learn your swearwords anyway, no need to teach them and you will also learn the expressions you need for your political convictions. 'A Europa vai para.' is a powerful statement in the present politcal context. I believe in the power of suggestion, a statement repeated over and over again sticks to your mind and you need to be very vigilant not to fall into certain traps of lazy thinking. I wonder what an uproar there might be here in this forum if the statement said: 'Os Estados Unidos vão para.' or 'Deus não existe.' (Richard Dawkins would be delighted, by the way.) Duolingo is a great tool to get you on the right pass to learn a language, it is free and millions of people use it, but it is also a powerful tool to influence people and I hope Luis von Ahn and Severin Hacker are conscious of their responsability here. Keep Duolingo free from suggestive statements.. And when you start watching TV shows and read newspaper articles in your target language, you will know that there you still need a lot to learn. Enjoy! And thank you Duo for still a fantastic program and thank you also to all those that contribute without pay. There are a great many wonderful people out there. PS: And if you want to learn more about the power of suggestion that is already used in advertising and political campaigns, look here: http://www.leehopkins.com/subtle-psychological-power-of-suggestion.html

July 15, 2016

cloudhorizon

Maybe..."Europe is going to come to a stop", would be a better English translation? :o

August 7, 2013

microgriff

not really.. because a continent doesn't come to a stop .. unless you're making a map.. or like that.. but i'm sure it's tough to find all good sentences when making this whole program up.. always thanks to duolingo regardless : )

August 9, 2013

cloudhorizon

Well, I think it could if you think about it in a more poetic sense. It could come to a stop in several ways, in terms of progress (reaching a steady state), or Europe (as in more the people of Europe than the actual land mass) could literally come to a stop to gaze at something in awe. But the original english sentence sounds unfinished "Europe is going to stop." Is it going to stop something, or is it going to come to a stop?

August 11, 2013

paulconsul

Well, think about the economy

January 15, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Precisely

June 10, 2015

esperamosamor

Now this makes sense ->>> Brexit

July 20, 2016

mdmitchell

Some possibilities for the end of the sentence (all song lyrics)

...in the name of love!

...Hammertime!

...now, what's that sound. Everybody look what's going down.

...draggin' my heart around.

... look around, here it comes, here it comes, your 19th nervous break down.

February 14, 2014

TygerK

This sentence would make better sense in the context of a bigger paragraph.

"Many countries are allowing more immigrants to enter. Europe is going to stop." (...Something like that...)

This test phrase would work better as a question though: "Illegally dumping toxic waste is hurting the environment. Is Europe going to stop?" {A Europa vai parar?}

November 9, 2014

RabbitsRabbits

i don't think that would work. I think in Portuguese you would have to say "A europa o vai parar" i.e. Europe is going to stop IT. But I'm not sure...

April 2, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

As native in Portuguese I would say that this sentence could have two meanings:

(1) All attention is set towards some specific event.

(2) The engine (in an abstract meaning) is not running properly.

Examples:

(1.1) A seleção brasileira conseguiu sua classificação à final da Copa do Mundo. No próximo domingo, na grande final, o país vai parar. (The whole country, everyone, will stop their activities for a while to watch the finals. The attention of everyone will be towards the World Cup finals).

(1.2) As tensões entre os Estados Unidos e a Rússia chegaram ao ápice. Amanhã o presidente americano e o presidente russo se reunirão para discutir a crise entre ambos os países. O mundo vai parar. (The whole world will pay attention to the very important meeting among both presidents since the result of it could affect everyone's life).

(2.1) O presidente da Comissão Europeia afirmou que a crise econômica/humanitária/jurídica/geral é passageira e que a Europa não vai parar. (The crisis will not cause a breakdown in the whole system. The president is confident that the unit of the countries [the commission] can take actions to overturn the crisis, whatever crisis we are talking about).

(2.2) O país vive uma crise sem precedentes. Os manifestantes prometem que amanhã o país vai parar. (Students, workers of all classes, demonstrators of all affiliations will take actions, such as general strikes, in order to push the political class for changes).

And I agree with those that think this is a difficult sentence to understand with no context, specially for non-latin language native students.

May 23, 2016

oyttb

Others have mentioned how the sentence in portuguese makes sense, but it also absolutely makes sense in english.

For example, let's say someone is talking about the consequences of a massive solar flare (or any other natural disaster, or economic/political disaster) that will severely affect europe's transportation systems. One can easily imagine how someone would say that "europe is going to stop" in that scenario.

Another example would be if someone is talking about the future of the earth's tectonic plates. You could easily imagine how the movement of the eurasian plate in relation to say, the african plate or the north american plate would result in europe's apparent movement stopping. Thus, maybe in 50 million years, "europe is going stop".

Another example is if someone is talking about a particular action or event happening in different geographical areas. "by this particular date, both asia and africa stopped establishing colonies in other continents. While nobody expected it to, Europe is going to stop too."

So there are lots of ways in which that sentence makes perfect sense. You just need a little imagination to provide the context.

July 15, 2016

Jones_Rick

What a trite and meaningless sentence. Sometimes I wonder if native speakers of English are checking these translations.

February 25, 2014

grihau

Is here a native speaker?

I just reported this as

"The Portuguese sentence is unnatural or has an error."

and

"The "Translation" is unnatural or has an error."

April 6, 2015

emeyr

The portuguese sentence does not sound unnatural in a Brazilian context in which the object is often omitted, but the English sentence does sound as if it is missing a reference of some kind.

May 9, 2016

HugoLopes6

with a proper context it makes sense...

April 6, 2015

grihau

Do you have an example in mind that does not alter the sentence itself.

April 6, 2015

geronimoQ

Monetary easing has occurred in Europe, Japan and USA: USA has stopped. Japan will continue. Europe will stop. How about that for the complainers?

February 29, 2016

RabbitsRabbits

i don't think that would work. I think in Portuguese you would have to say "A europa o vai parar" i.e. Europe is going to stop IT. But I'm not sure...

April 2, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

There is no "it/o" in the Portuguese sentence.

It's like a car: "the car will stop".
But here, it's Europe who's going to stop moving, evolving, etc.

This sentence is mostly related to an economic crisis.

May 9, 2016

RabbitsRabbits

acabar is completely different to parar though.. i don't think anyone would be complaining if it said acabar

April 2, 2016

MarkosMorales

Really bad grammar and people leave politics out of this topic, nothing to do with the traveling vocabulary. Unfortunately I see comments since one and two years ago which means that Duolingo does nothing to improve. Since i also speak Spanish I think it is trying to say "Till Europe" but we all know that is only one of the idioms and not one grammatically perfect translation.

May 11, 2016

emeyr

In what way do you see this as an idiom? It is simply a sentence "spit out" by a software program - without context and without any obvious application as it has been presented.

May 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.