"A abelha escreve uma carta."

Translation:The bee writes a letter.

August 7, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmiLaBella

Dear Mr. Bear,

I have decided to stop giving you honey. You are being cut off. The queen is getting angry with all of us here because we keep giving the honey away to you for free. I hope you understand.

Sincerely, Mr. Bee

August 14, 2013

AlfredCalvet

LOL. I hope Mr. Bee gets into new technologies soon so he can text.

December 30, 2013

Ddesgagne

Judging by the animals I've encountered so far on Duolingo, pretty soon Mister Bee will be studying astrophysics and cryogenics. NASA should employ more animals as scientists and technicians.

May 15, 2014

Nagisa_Furukawa

Well, they DID send a few monkeys and whatnot into orbit.

September 20, 2014

Gruindggay

And there's a raccoon who's with a few other people who "guard the galaxy" if you get my drift...

January 8, 2015

Waterip0

Brillant

November 14, 2016

Danmoller

I thought it was a Fox?

May 2, 2017

Danmoller

Or even BEEp.

December 30, 2013

reddle

Sigh.

February 7, 2014

RomasRan

Send on sheet of wax, signed by sting

January 19, 2014

SourireCache

Heh, Winnie the Pooh will not be happy about that.

May 3, 2014

RidwanHihi

Winnie : This Mean WARS!!

January 3, 2015

lilbopit

Bahaha awesome!

February 24, 2014

RidwanHihi

1 Minute after receiving that letter...

Mr. Bear : Grrrrrh.... ( What the hell is this ). GrrrRoaarr.... ( Did they wanna give me more honey?)

January 3, 2015

Eey91

Hahahaha you made my night.

August 2, 2014

BananaFandango

Dear Mr. Bee,

You leave bear-kind no choice. This means war.

Sincerely, Mr. Bee

(Somebody please continue this story.)

June 28, 2017

Gabe_Z-F

I like to believe this is dialogue the the world of Mr. Ando of the Woods

September 16, 2015

ReidHT

November 23, 2014

sal_mota

Wow Brazil sounds awesome.

February 7, 2014

RidwanHihi

yep, brazil is very very awesome, they has an ant that can read, and a bee that can write

January 3, 2015

thatweirdgirl25

Indeed xD Bees writing letters lol

July 25, 2014

Albrechtion

Bees that are big enough to hold pens/pencils? No thanks

November 15, 2014

RidwanHihi

they was using keyboard

January 3, 2015

Gruindggay

I hope they can read, cause one stung me a while ago and i have a few nasty words to tell them....

January 8, 2015

ironyisoverrated

Did the bee write to the ant?

August 7, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, saying honey is bitter.

August 8, 2013

Alfabladet

Haha i really laughed at this! The honey is bitter,

December 23, 2013

Kajo76

So in Portuguese the bee had written something like "O mel é amargo". Am I right? :-)

September 18, 2016

IAmSuccessful

that's none of your beeswax

June 26, 2015

asherbennaphtali

Magic realism. Big in Latin America.

December 8, 2013

RickPotter16

Enorme imaginação, hahahaha.

March 17, 2014

ThanKwee

A borboleta lê a carta da abelha.

October 16, 2013

adammurad

The bee wrote to MONSANTO

April 16, 2014

yimantuwingyai

"Dear Doctor, we are going to another planet. Don't wait up. Say hi to the Shadow Proclamation for us. Your friend, the bee"

October 24, 2014

TobyKing1

How does this not have more upvotes?!

August 25, 2015

alexteagle

What kind of bees make milk???

Boo- Bees!

January 27, 2015

Blondiebrandao

The pronunciation needs improvement.

December 11, 2013

luke_shears

I agree -sometimes it's really difficult to understand what Mrs Portuguese is saying.

November 9, 2014

josgarf

Are bees still writing letters nowadays?

March 13, 2014

kyla1301

Nah. They Facetime these days

December 6, 2014

susanstory

The last question was "The turtle reads letters", possibly written by the bee.

September 27, 2014

[deactivated user]

    How in Hades is a bee supposed to write a letter

    March 11, 2014

E.T.s_Son

    Use it's sting as the quill of a pen and dip it in ink and write on paper =D

    May 29, 2014

yimantuwingyai

    Very carefully.

    October 24, 2014

Buruboro

    Do you know what kind of pen he used? a bee-ro :)

    November 13, 2014

J4WNEE

    When I first translated this sentence, I thought to myself, "no, this can't be right". Lol

    March 9, 2015

tomarvoloriddle

    Now people will be thinking that Brazil has mutants animals that are EXTREMELY intelligent. I don't wanna live on this planet anymore.

    April 15, 2014

yimantuwingyai

    Why would you NOT want to live in a world with superintelligent mutant animals? Do you have something against them becoming ninjas as well?

    August 26, 2015

DaveKinsella

    Shouldn't "the bee writes a card" also be acceptable? I was marked down for this.

    June 11, 2014

redrules12

    Well... cards aren't really something you write as much as something you sign. And "write" isn't the same as "sign" in Portuguese, I think.

    October 13, 2014

LeiFan2

    The comments definitely add fun to this

    July 18, 2014

milesgilbert

    In what world does a bee write a letter

    November 8, 2013

ThanKwee

    alt bee

    November 10, 2013

Nether_Hatcher

    why cant it be a card??

    April 6, 2017

Scutigera

    You mean, why can't it bee a card?

    Bee-cause card in Portuguese is cartão.

    Unless you mean playing card like Aces, or Jacks.

    June 26, 2017

cptlangstrumpf

    How about card as in post card?

    January 14, 2017

Paulenrique

    = postal

    January 15, 2017

Meyshe

    Who dreams these sentences up? Even the most intelligent bee could not write a letter, without hands, fingers, etc. Is this meant to be funny/surreal?

    August 7, 2013

cloudhorizon

    Yup. There are a couple other silly sentences in there that would only happen in a fantasy world. Some people like it since the strangeness of it helps them remember better, or they find it funny and a stress-reliever, and others think it's just nonsense. :P

    August 7, 2013

princesspeony23

    I think the strangeness might help some remember better not only because it is silly, but because the words are used that aren't always used together, so then people can remember the words separately rather than them programming into their brains along with only certain phrases. That's my analysis, partly from my experience as well. Probably not needed really either, but I added it anyway. Have a nice day/night :)

    June 14, 2014

Scutigera

    Odd sentences also test listening ability. We may not know the word, or we cannot make sense of the sentence. but we still write what we hear and learn a bunch from it because it takes us out of our other senses that we rely on like crutches.

    March 2, 2017

Tanyaiisabel

    Children learn in a similar way. There are plenty of childrens books that have animals that can talk, read, write, etc. Take "Winnie the Pooh" for example. Owl can read, Rabbit does gardening, Kanga can cook, etc. It is just a fun and interesting way to learn words

    March 27, 2017
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.