"A abelha escreve uma carta."

Translation:The bee writes a letter.

8/7/2013, 4:33:51 AM

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmiLaBella

Dear Mr. Bear,

I have decided to stop giving you honey. You are being cut off. The queen is getting angry with all of us here because we keep giving the honey away to you for free. I hope you understand.

Sincerely, Mr. Bee

8/14/2013, 7:12:46 PM

AlfredCalvet

LOL. I hope Mr. Bee gets into new technologies soon so he can text.

12/30/2013, 12:10:27 AM

Ddesgagne

Judging by the animals I've encountered so far on Duolingo, pretty soon Mister Bee will be studying astrophysics and cryogenics. NASA should employ more animals as scientists and technicians.

5/15/2014, 4:09:21 PM

Nagisa_Furukawa

Well, they DID send a few monkeys and whatnot into orbit.

9/20/2014, 10:12:06 AM

Gruindggay

And there's a raccoon who's with a few other people who "guard the galaxy" if you get my drift...

1/8/2015, 3:20:48 AM

Waterip0

Brillant

11/14/2016, 9:50:19 PM

Danmoller
Mod

I thought it was a Fox?

5/2/2017, 6:37:51 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Or even BEEp.

12/30/2013, 3:54:49 PM

reddle

Sigh.

2/7/2014, 5:00:39 AM

RomasRan

Send on sheet of wax, signed by sting

1/19/2014, 8:17:41 PM

SourireCache

Heh, Winnie the Pooh will not be happy about that.

5/3/2014, 3:44:49 PM

RidwanHihi

Winnie : This Mean WARS!!

1/3/2015, 3:40:33 PM

lilbopit

Bahaha awesome!

2/24/2014, 2:55:38 AM

RidwanHihi

1 Minute after receiving that letter...

Mr. Bear : Grrrrrh.... ( What the hell is this ). GrrrRoaarr.... ( Did they wanna give me more honey?)

1/3/2015, 3:39:26 PM

Eey91
Plus

Hahahaha you made my night.

8/2/2014, 6:04:21 AM

BananaFandango

Dear Mr. Bee,

You leave bear-kind no choice. This means war.

Sincerely, Mr. Bee

(Somebody please continue this story.)

6/28/2017, 2:42:48 AM

Gabe_Z-F

I like to believe this is dialogue the the world of Mr. Ando of the Woods

9/16/2015, 10:44:15 PM

ReidHT

11/23/2014, 2:33:24 AM

sal_mota

Wow Brazil sounds awesome.

2/7/2014, 4:49:05 AM

RidwanHihi

yep, brazil is very very awesome, they has an ant that can read, and a bee that can write

1/3/2015, 3:42:06 PM

thatweirdgirl25

Indeed xD Bees writing letters lol

7/25/2014, 3:11:19 AM

Albrechtion

Bees that are big enough to hold pens/pencils? No thanks

11/15/2014, 8:11:03 PM

RidwanHihi

they was using keyboard

1/3/2015, 3:43:30 PM

Gruindggay

I hope they can read, cause one stung me a while ago and i have a few nasty words to tell them....

1/8/2015, 3:25:17 AM

ironyisoverrated

Did the bee write to the ant?

8/7/2013, 3:37:48 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, saying honey is bitter.

8/8/2013, 6:38:19 PM

Alfabladet

Haha i really laughed at this! The honey is bitter,

12/23/2013, 10:40:29 PM

Kajo76

So in Portuguese the bee had written something like "O mel é amargo". Am I right? :-)

9/18/2016, 2:03:53 PM

IAmSuccessful

that's none of your beeswax

6/26/2015, 3:11:12 AM

asherbennaphtali

Magic realism. Big in Latin America.

12/8/2013, 7:56:24 AM

RickPotter16

Enorme imaginação, hahahaha.

3/17/2014, 12:01:41 AM

ThanKwee

A borboleta lê a carta da abelha.

10/16/2013, 10:28:03 PM

adammurad

The bee wrote to MONSANTO

4/16/2014, 1:06:47 PM

yimantuwingyai

"Dear Doctor, we are going to another planet. Don't wait up. Say hi to the Shadow Proclamation for us. Your friend, the bee"

10/24/2014, 7:39:33 AM

TobyKing1

How does this not have more upvotes?!

8/25/2015, 3:51:29 PM

alexteagle

What kind of bees make milk???

Boo- Bees!

1/27/2015, 7:30:59 PM

Blondiebrandao

The pronunciation needs improvement.

12/11/2013, 6:31:41 AM

luke_shears

I agree -sometimes it's really difficult to understand what Mrs Portuguese is saying.

11/9/2014, 4:58:31 PM

josgarf

Are bees still writing letters nowadays?

3/13/2014, 8:27:05 PM

kyla1301

Nah. They Facetime these days

12/6/2014, 5:05:57 PM

susanstory

The last question was "The turtle reads letters", possibly written by the bee.

9/27/2014, 8:29:28 PM

[deactivated user]

    How in Hades is a bee supposed to write a letter

    3/11/2014, 6:13:42 PM

E.T.s_Son

    Use it's sting as the quill of a pen and dip it in ink and write on paper =D

    5/29/2014, 6:07:44 PM

yimantuwingyai

    Very carefully.

    10/24/2014, 7:16:03 AM

Buruboro

    Do you know what kind of pen he used? a bee-ro :)

    11/13/2014, 9:11:11 AM

J4WNEE

    When I first translated this sentence, I thought to myself, "no, this can't be right". Lol

    3/9/2015, 4:21:04 PM

tomarvoloriddle

    Now people will be thinking that Brazil has mutants animals that are EXTREMELY intelligent. I don't wanna live on this planet anymore.

    4/15/2014, 6:19:57 PM

yimantuwingyai

    Why would you NOT want to live in a world with superintelligent mutant animals? Do you have something against them becoming ninjas as well?

    8/26/2015, 7:06:38 PM

DaveKinsella

    Shouldn't "the bee writes a card" also be acceptable? I was marked down for this.

    6/11/2014, 10:57:43 AM

redrules12

    Well... cards aren't really something you write as much as something you sign. And "write" isn't the same as "sign" in Portuguese, I think.

    10/13/2014, 4:29:20 PM

LeiFan2

    The comments definitely add fun to this

    7/18/2014, 9:38:32 PM

milesgilbert

    In what world does a bee write a letter

    11/8/2013, 9:13:11 PM

ThanKwee

    alt bee

    11/10/2013, 10:32:47 AM

Nether_Hatcher

    why cant it be a card??

    4/6/2017, 2:07:05 AM

Scutigera

    You mean, why can't it bee a card?

    Bee-cause card in Portuguese is cartão.

    Unless you mean playing card like Aces, or Jacks.

    6/26/2017, 8:41:46 AM

cptlangstrumpf

    How about card as in post card?

    1/14/2017, 8:15:16 AM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    = postal

    1/15/2017, 11:02:30 AM

Meyshe

    Who dreams these sentences up? Even the most intelligent bee could not write a letter, without hands, fingers, etc. Is this meant to be funny/surreal?

    8/7/2013, 4:33:51 AM

cloudhorizon

    Yup. There are a couple other silly sentences in there that would only happen in a fantasy world. Some people like it since the strangeness of it helps them remember better, or they find it funny and a stress-reliever, and others think it's just nonsense. :P

    8/7/2013, 6:52:33 AM

princesspeony23

    I think the strangeness might help some remember better not only because it is silly, but because the words are used that aren't always used together, so then people can remember the words separately rather than them programming into their brains along with only certain phrases. That's my analysis, partly from my experience as well. Probably not needed really either, but I added it anyway. Have a nice day/night :)

    6/14/2014, 9:27:50 PM

Scutigera

    Odd sentences also test listening ability. We may not know the word, or we cannot make sense of the sentence. but we still write what we hear and learn a bunch from it because it takes us out of our other senses that we rely on like crutches.

    3/2/2017, 3:29:16 PM

Tanyaiisabel

    Children learn in a similar way. There are plenty of childrens books that have animals that can talk, read, write, etc. Take "Winnie the Pooh" for example. Owl can read, Rabbit does gardening, Kanga can cook, etc. It is just a fun and interesting way to learn words

    3/27/2017, 3:26:04 AM
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.