"What is her address?"

Translation:Cad é a seoladh?

3 years ago

10 Comments


RoisinDubh1

"Cén seoladh atá aici?" is a a perfectly acceptable way to ask "What is her address?" and should be accepted here. If anything, "Cad é a seoladh?" sounds more like you're probing the idea of "What concept underlies her address?"

3 years ago

ciara94622

i just wrote the same answer! It is defo acceptable1

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between using "cad é" and using " cad atá"?

    EditDelete3 years ago

scilling
    scilling

    Interrogatives such as cad include an implicit copula. A more literal translation of this sentence would be “What is it, her address?”, with the implied copula corresponding to “is”. An atá isn’t needed for a simple question like this sentence.

    2 years ago

ionaic
    ionaic

    Or céard atá for that matter. I don't ever get it right using céard or cad atá, it only accepts cad é

    3 years ago

Kate_Fishman

    I know I will sound dumb for asking this, but why is seoladh not lenited in this case?

    2 years ago

Shaaaaane

    It's not dumb at all! Nouns are lenited after 'a' when it means 'his', not 'her':

    His address: a sheoladh
    Her address: a seoladh
    Their address: a seoladh (if the noun started with b, c, d, f, g, p or t it'd be eclipsed after 'their')

    For more, see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10995361

    2 years ago

becky3086
    becky3086

    Cad, Ca, Ceard, etc. I have no idea what the difference is.

    2 years ago

scilling
    scilling

    See here to learn the differences between them.

    2 years ago

becky3086
    becky3086

    Ok, thank you very much for trying to help me unfortunately, as usual, that was way, way beyond my ability to understand.

    2 years ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.