1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio padre è ancora al lavoro…

"Mio padre è ancora al lavoro."

Translation:My father is still at work.

August 7, 2013

9 Comments


darila1

Why is "my father is at work again" not correct?


GenevieveHalsted

Question please:Mio padre è ancora al lavoro. As lavoro is "I work", why is it not "mio padre è ancora al il suo lavora" as in "his work"?


DavidArmil

this is my question exactly!!!


DavidArmil

I don't understand why it is lavoro but I verified it externally: "Mio padre è ancora al lavora" = My father is still working https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/Mio+padre+è+ancora+al+lavora


JacobPast177

You are confusing the verb lavorare (1. person singular: lavoro) with the noun il lavoro. Similar situation as in English I cook and the cook - context is enough to understand which one is meant.

https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/My+dad%E2%80%99s+still+at+work


thomasmims2

Apparently "my papa is still at work" doesn't work because your "dad" is not your "papa"? WHY DUOLINGO?!?!


Lionette

I wonder, why duolingo lists it ONLY as "even" if there are other meanings and it offers them in the exercises? Italian itself is difficult enough, do not mislead us, duolingo, please.


tango-alpha

so ancora can mean more, again, still, even, and yet?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.