"Mio padre è ancora al lavoro."

Translation:My father is still at work.

August 7, 2013

7 Comments


darila1

Why is "my father is at work again" not correct?

July 23, 2015

GenevieveHalsted

Question please:Mio padre è ancora al lavoro. As lavoro is "I work", why is it not "mio padre è ancora al il suo lavora" as in "his work"?

March 11, 2017

tango-alpha

so ancora can mean more, again, still, even, and yet?

August 7, 2013

Lionette

I wonder, why duolingo lists it ONLY as "even" if there are other meanings and it offers them in the exercises? Italian itself is difficult enough, do not mislead us, duolingo, please.

December 12, 2013

arch855342

Not appropriately translated. It could be 'my father is not yet at work' or 'my father is still at work'

August 30, 2016

thomasmims2

Apparently "my papa is still at work" doesn't work because your "dad" is not your "papa"? WHY DUOLINGO?!?!

December 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.