1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio padre è ancora al lavoro…

"Mio padre è ancora al lavoro."

Translation:My father is still at work.

August 7, 2013

14 Comments


darila1

Why is "my father is at work again" not correct?


GenevieveHalsted

Question please:Mio padre è ancora al lavoro. As lavoro is "I work", why is it not "mio padre è ancora al il suo lavora" as in "his work"?


DavidArmil

this is my question exactly!!!


DavidArmil

I don't understand why it is lavoro but I verified it externally: "Mio padre è ancora al lavora" = My father is still working https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/Mio+padre+è+ancora+al+lavora


Lionette

I wonder, why duolingo lists it ONLY as "even" if there are other meanings and it offers them in the exercises? Italian itself is difficult enough, do not mislead us, duolingo, please.


thomasmims2

Apparently "my papa is still at work" doesn't work because your "dad" is not your "papa"? WHY DUOLINGO?!?!


tango-alpha

so ancora can mean more, again, still, even, and yet?


arch855342

Not appropriately translated. It could be 'my father is not yet at work' or 'my father is still at work'


sam82410

Is this propper english "my father is yet working???"


AlexH.2

It tells me it should be 'My father is yet at work'. Not sure if thats good English.


6ZEdipiD

ancora has several meanings, so several translations should be correct, like "my father is again at work"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.