Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Úsáidimid an taos fiacla."

Translation:We use the toothpaste.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SkipperClanJr

The speaker says "Usaidim" but the phrase has "usaidimid" (Sorry about not placing the markings). Is this another concept where dialect comes into play that she would not produce the final "id"?

2 years ago

MahoganyGaspipe

I'm almost certain that this is a mistake. "Úsáidim" would be "I use".

2 years ago

kevolutionary
kevolutionary

Sounds like 'úsáidim' to me!

2 years ago

Vinibauz

I'm confused about the pronunciation too

2 years ago

morrman
morrman

Pronunciation is completely off. I've never, ever heard of the first person plural denotation being omitted from pronunciation.

2 years ago

Tony0G
Tony0G

Does simple to be first person singular

8 months ago

Related Discussions