Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los movimientos"

Translation:The movements

5 years ago

43 Comments


vandermonde

Can this refer to political "movements" as well as spatial ones?

5 years ago

tttools113

would the "motions" work?

4 years ago

jaawj

'The motions' didn't work for me. Even though my previous translation was 'El movimiento' and it suggested 'the motion'...

4 years ago

Jcmurphy77
Jcmurphy77

Same for me...

4 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

Yes ditto most odd

Although motion has a secondary medical meaning as well.

3 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

'Motions' still not accepted on 6/19/16. Reported.

2 years ago

annalovesgym

Motions still not accepted on 2/19/17. Also reported.

1 year ago

Gelondos
Gelondos

Still not...6 Jul 17

1 year ago

annalovesgym

Exunctly!!!

1 year ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Mociones is motions

2 years ago

Ranchers1

would "the moves" work?

4 years ago

NikosFourm

"the moves" didn't work for me..

10 months ago

dj63010
dj63010

this is the first time I have heard a v pronounced this way. as in mo me mientos

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Yes, I can't hear the "v" at all not even as a slight "b" sound. It just sounds completely silent.

3 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

I used Forvo to find out the pronunciation of movimiento : http://nl.forvo.com/search/movimiento/

1 year ago

frankbackus1

That threw me also. I thought it might be a local accent.

3 years ago

eaarthman

What about movements as in music?

4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Movement of any kind is acceptable

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

According to WordReference it is the same word for musical movements: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=movement

3 years ago

ninaluna66

I would say simply, Movements. Wouldn't this also be correct?

4 years ago

rowith
rowith

According to dicios.com, English "motions" can be translated to Spanish "movimientos".

3 years ago

Martha0010
Martha0010

Why is activities rejected? I have been told it's a false friend and that I should remember movimiento=activity

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

El movimiento = Movement

La actividad = Activity

2 years ago

ksingernc

activities is listed as one of the translations in the hints, so why would they put it there and then not accept it?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Hints just indicate all meanings of a word including when in different contexts. Perhaps, El movimiento can mean Activity in certain contexts but in this one it does not. With that being said, I agree that it should be removed if not taken

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

miren al pepino!
sus suaves movimientos
como mantequilla en un chango pelon.

7 months ago

fail_walking
fail_walking

The way the voice pronounces "movimientos" sounds so incredibly negative.

5 years ago

Andrew_Bowden

The attached dictionary says that 'shifts, is also a correct translation so why is 'the shifts' rejected?

4 years ago

johncaveishere

Probably because in English we'd usually understand "The shifts" as in shifts of work, which may not be a correct translation in Spanish? I'm not sure, just a theory.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I got a big red X for The activities!

3 years ago

Shougo_Kawada
Shougo_Kawada

Why is the first syllable pronounced as "Moo..." (Mu) instead of "Moh..." (Mo)? Isn't it wrong?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Duolingo has a horrible robot voice, as such I use Memrise in order to get a feel for how words are pronounced since they use native speakers.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I understand movimientos is pronounced mo.βiˈmjen.tos

You can listen to Forvo HERE, (and you don't have to register first).

NOTE: If you have accessed this discussion page from an exercise, then clicking on the link may bump you out of the exercise and you'll have to start again. On a PC, avoid this by {Right-Click} or {Ctrl-Click} and selecting {Open link in new tab}.

2 years ago

DigitalStyle

I heard "mooey-mientos." Is this an audio problem or a SPanish-ism?

2 years ago

annalovesgym

Well, my previous question was "Translate 'el movimiento'," and I said the motions. I got it right. But on this question, I said the motions and it marked it wrong!!!

1 year ago

Cathleen4God

What does tempi mean?

1 year ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

I believe it is Italian, tempo=time/tempi=times

1 year ago

NicholasRo552553

Still not...sept. 11

1 year ago

gail788689

why wouldn't "the activities " work for me?

11 months ago

Debpac
Debpac

Why is activities incorrect?

10 months ago

Jihel5
Jihel5

The moves should be accepted.

9 months ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

Does this serve for the internal mechanism of a watch?

8 months ago

aju5

Hu?

5 months ago