1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se você tivesse achado a rua…

"Se você tivesse achado a rua, você não voltaria aqui."

Translation:If you had found the street, you would not come back here.

August 7, 2013

4 Comments


Armwood

is the support verb "have" not missing from the second part? ...you would not HAVE come back...


magictimelord

Can "rua" be taken to mean both "street" and "road" or does it strictly mean "street?"


cloudhorizon

I think when you say "rua" it means smaller streets that you can walk on, while bigger roads that cars drive on would be "estrada"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.