Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿No me oíste?"

Translation:You did not hear me?

5 years ago

26 Comments


gleantheaspect

"Did you not hear me?" is equally valid.

5 years ago

m.vologods
m.vologods

And can we use "Did not you here me?"

2 years ago

SarahMacey2
SarahMacey2

Sounds strange in American English anyway. I might say "didn't you hear me?" but Americans don't start questions with "did not..." we use didn't. Do Brits say it that way?

2 years ago

keekah

Here and hear are two different words. Here is an adverb usually used to describe the location of something. Hear is a verb which is the proper word to use in this context.

1 year ago

Juanet7

In English we would say "didnt you hear me"

2 months ago

ScarletCrackle

Got confused and wrote: 'You did not smell me?' and was really weirded out by that phrase.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I think its valid and at the same time there seems to be a subtle difference in English. You did not hear me? I would use to ask if what I said was heard. Did you not hear me? For me, it has a tone of Were you not listening? But that's just me.

4 years ago

Simsolo

I agree, there is a difference. 'Didn't you hear me?" is often accusatory and said when you're pretty sure the other person did hear you: 'I sent you to bed. Didn't you hear me?' But I'm pretty sure the Spanish is just the equivalent of 'Did you hear me?'

3 years ago

firan1

''did not you hear me?'' is not correct?

2 years ago

SarahMacey2
SarahMacey2

Did you not hear me? O didn't you hear me? El dos bueno. Pero "did Not You hear me?" es muy extraño. Eso significa "¿oide me otra persona?" y entonces para esta, "did someone else hear me?" is better.

2 years ago

DeaneW58

This is super-legitimate for me today because on this question - which has repeated - there is no sound no matter how many times I type on the audio button!!

2 years ago

Faux3
Faux3

Can you hear me now?

1 year ago

Narella75

I am a confused on why it used oiste instead of oi. In "you did not hear me" how do you know if the hear applies to the other person or to yourself? I am reading "hear me" so past tense would be oi. I guess we are focusing on "YOU" who did not do the hearing. Any further clarity is appreciated

1 year ago

JadeSteffe1

You're on the right track. "You" is the subject of the sentence, so oír must be conjugated for the second person (oíste). That would make "me" the direct object pronoun (same spelling in both Spanish and English). "¿No me oí?" would mean "Did I not hear myself?", while "¿No te oí?" would mean "Did I not hear you?" (probably unusual things to say!). The following link and subsequent lessons should help with identifying the subject, direct object and indirect objects of a sentence: http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/oppro

1 year ago

Narella75

How do we know whether "hear" is applied to the other person or to yourself, in this context? I wanted to go with "oi" as in "hear me"

1 year ago

joe509197

When does on use me instead of mi?

1 year ago

Fred824139
Fred824139

Shouldn't it be "didn't you here me?"

1 year ago

Sebastian274522

So why is it no mi oiste gets flagged as wrong but when i misspell it as no ke oiste it is accepted? What poor standards

6 months ago

lnarynskyyi

Because "mi" and "me" are both valid words whereas "ke" is an obvious typo.

2 months ago

Sequoia697316

No

5 months ago

JuanCarlos926671
JuanCarlos926671

"Did not you hear me?" ...it is valid too

1 month ago