"bhfuildoscuab?"

Translation:Where is your brush?

3 years ago

3 Comments


RoisinDubh1

Could also mean "Where is your broom?" but that wouldn't affect transcribing the Irish.

3 years ago

tombo.wb95
tombo.wb95

Why does 's' not undergo ellision here?

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Ballygawley beat me to it, but basically sc, sp, st, and sm don't lenite because it would just be stupid. Seriously, try to say "do shcuab," it sounds like Hebrew

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.