1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Where is your hotel?"

"Where is your hotel?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil d'óstán?

February 1, 2015

5 Comments


RoisinDubh1

Or one could say "Cá bhfuil an t-óstán a bhfuil tú ag fanacht ann?" to distinguish this from "Where is the hotel that you own?" Come to think of it, the English is also ambiguous.


charwood17

Should óstlann be acceptable here for hotel? Or is there a difference between óstlann and óstán?


[deactivated user]

    It's given in dictionaries so I don't see why it should not be accepted.


CianMacOistigin

    I'm curious, for what reason cant I use "do óstán" instead of what it says is correct "d'óstán"


    [deactivated user]

      Even though d'óstán is really do óstán it is the practice to write d' for do before a vowel and before f followed by a vowel.
      See number 1 in the list here.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.