"Where is your hotel?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil d'óstán?

3 years ago

5 Comments


RoisinDubh1

Or one could say "Cá bhfuil an t-óstán a bhfuil tú ag fanacht ann?" to distinguish this from "Where is the hotel that you own?" Come to think of it, the English is also ambiguous.

3 years ago

charwood17

Should óstlann be acceptable here for hotel? Or is there a difference between óstlann and óstán?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

It's given in dictionaries so I don't see why it should not be accepted.

2 years ago

CianMacOistigin

I'm curious, for what reason cant I use "do óstán" instead of what it says is correct "d'óstán"

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Even though d'óstán is really do óstán it is the practice to write d' for do before a vowel and before f followed by a vowel.
See number 1 in the list here.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.