Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los estudiantes se quedaron en Roma hasta Septiembre."

Translation:The students stayed in Rome until September.

0
5 years ago

2 Comments


learnTACO32

why the SE? It seems to a novice like me that the translation ,"the students stayed in rome until september", can be inferred from the above sentence without the SE. Why am I wrong? thank you

1
Reply4 years ago

madelinejames

The "se" comes from the reflexive verb quedarse. The non-reflexive verb quedar is used when you are referring to something other than a person. For example: " ¿queda azúcar? -> is there any sugar left?" If you are referring to a person the verb quedarse is used. For example: "Yo me quedo en casa -> I stay at home"

0
Reply4 years ago