"Lo squalo mangia il pesce."

Translation:The shark eats the fish.

August 7, 2013

8 Comments


BellaLibellula

why not "Il squalo" ?

November 14, 2013

CallMeAnja

An "s" followed by a consonant takes the article "LO". There are a lot more rules for "LO" but I can't remember them all at the moment.

November 26, 2013

Jason.Chen

what is the difference between squalo and pescecane?

August 7, 2013

Fiamma90

I am a native speaker and I had to look it up :P they are synonyms, I didn't know that! I think I would use only squalo, but maybe that's just me.

August 7, 2013

Muttley71

Could it be that a pescecane is shark that fetches a ball if you throw one at it? ;-)

September 7, 2013

Mir_Masroor

The weird thing is the translation I just did before this said that sharks do NOT eat fish!

January 14, 2014

AliMargot

Is it just me, or is there somewhere to find the names of things before starting a new lesson e.g. animals, or does everyone just type in any old thing just to get the right answer? I feel I may have missed something only having started this course about 2 weeks ago.

March 16, 2014

elderpknight

At least it's not eating the sugar.

March 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.