"I generally trust the staff."

Translation:Jag litar i allmänhet på personalen.

February 1, 2015

48 Comments


NickmoHero

I didn't want to report as a problem as I am genuinely not sure if this is correct, but I put "Jag litar på personelen i allmänhet", which I would think is equivalent to "I trust the staff, generally"/"I trust the staff, in general", in English? Is this right?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

Somebody reported this option but I didn't accept it because I don't think it means the same thing. I'd say Jag litar på personalen i allmänhet means 'I trust the staff in general' in the sense 'I trust the staff in general, but maybe not person X in the staff', whereas 'I generally trust the staff' and Jag litar i allmänhet på personalen mean that I generally, usually, most often trust the staff.

February 1, 2015

Reid_FL

Why the "i" before "allmänhet" here?

April 6, 2015

freeboprich

I'm guessing because it literally translates as "I trust in general..."

September 15, 2015

Murjek

Why is " Jag litar vanligtvis på personalen" wrong

March 22, 2015

davost

Your sentence is good and the meaning is pretty close. But although generally usually can be replaced by usually it is not possible in general :)

March 22, 2015

kylebacon

Is i allmänhet always followed by på?

October 8, 2015

Arnauti

No, comes from litar på in this case.

October 19, 2015

MikeyO527

I get stuck on this part of Swedish every time. The V2 part makes sense but structuring the sentence after that is a mess.

July 10, 2016

dridde

I translated the phrase to "jag litar på personalen i allmänhet" so i was wondering if "i allmenhet" has to be in the third place and only there.

February 24, 2016

Arnauti

It should go in third place, since it is a satsadverbial 'sentence adverbial' which modifies the whole sentence. Those tend to go in that place (technically it's called the fourth place but the third place is empty in this sentence so it's number three in this case).

If you put it last, it will not modify the whole sentence, only the word before it, and then the meaning of the sentence will change.

Jag litar i allmänhet på personalen means you "most often" trust the staff
Jag litar på personalen i allmänhet means you trust "most of the staff"

Note. Satsadverbial can also go in first place, so I allmänhet litar jag på personalen is also fine.

May 8, 2016

dridde

Ah, I think now I got it. Thanks!

May 10, 2016

RiiaC

Thanks for this great explication, it really helps!However, it raises another question for me. You say that in this sentance the satsadverbial is in the fourth place and the third place is empty. What sorts of things could go into the third place of such a sentence?

January 3, 2018

Dilwann

Wouldn't "förtror" be correct here as well? I knew quite a bit of Swedish before using Duolingo, so I don't always follow the 'rules', but I would like to know if it's wrong or not.

March 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, it does not work. There is the verb "anförtro", that means "to entrust [with something].

March 22, 2016

Dilwann

Didn't know that word yet. Thanks! I was fairly certain the verb förtro existed, but apparently it's only nouns like förtroende and förtrolighet (as Google told me). I learned a new thing today :D

March 22, 2016

leo-arg

"Jag litar i allmänhet på allmänheten" is a valid construction ? (I mean, not in this specific case, but in general)

October 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, definitely. :)

October 3, 2018

leo-arg

Jaja! Is curious, almost the same word. Tack Devalanteriel :)

October 3, 2018

DUSANSILNI1389

would "i generally do not trust the staff" be: "Jag litar inte i allmänhet på personalen" ?

November 14, 2018

devalanteriel

That works technically but sounds a bit off. Jag litar i allmänhet inte på personalen is much better. :)

November 14, 2018

BertBerw

Is it a rule to invert verb and subject whenever the sentence starts with an adverb?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

Well, the rule is that the verb must go in second place (in all main clauses that are not questions). This rule is called V2. So whatever you put first in the sentence, the verb must go right after it.

November 29, 2015

BertBerw

Oh, wow. That cleared it up. Thanks, pal :)

November 29, 2015

d.m.gannon

I wrote 'I allmänhet litar jag personalen'. I am not sure what wrong. I tried to have the first part of the sentence with the subject, followed by the verb.

Could someone explain why it is wrong?

Thanks you

January 10, 2016

davost

The verb is "lita på". The particle "på" belongs to the verb and is always needed.

January 10, 2016

Arnauti

Just for clarity maybe we should say that is not a particle here, it's a preposition. You're right of course that it's always necessary. Some verbs cannot take a direct object, only a prepositional object. An English example is 'listen'. You always listen to things, you cannot just 'listen a song' for instance.

March 18, 2017

Ehsan.1984

can someone remind me what was the meaning of tror jag det? cant we use it here?

January 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Tro" can't be used here, because it means "to believe".

April 5, 2016

antibozo

I failed with "Jag litar generellt på personalen." Can someone please explain the role of "sett" in the solution "Jag litar generellt sett på personalen."? How is "generellt" distinct from "generellt sett"? Thanks in advance.

April 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

The phrase "generellt sett" is somewhat of a fixed expression meaning "generally".

April 5, 2016

MonsieurCal

I just realized 3 quarters of the way through that I don't understand the word order. Why is this wrong: på Personalen litar i allmänhet jag.

April 28, 2016

Arnauti

It's not impossible per se. It would mean In the staff the one who generally trusts is me – it would put a strong and strange emphasis on jag that would lead me to believe that it was expected that someone should always be trusting the staff, and usually I'm the one who's doing it.

Another strange but possible word order would be På personalen litar jag i allmänhet – this should be followed up with men inte på gästerna – 'I generally trust THE STAFF, but not the guests'. This could also be said as Personalen litar jag i allmänhet på, which sounds more natural.

The idea is that only things that your Swedish teacher would want you to say should be accepted answers in Swedish, so not all "not wrong per se" answers are accepted answers. (things that sound unnatural or require very specific contexts should not be accepted)

May 8, 2016

Dilwann

I'm not 200% certain of the theory behind it, but I believe that the subject and verb should stand next to each other. So "jag litar" or "litar jag". So that would make "på personalen litar jag i allmänhet". That's not all of the theory behind this sentence, but the only bit I'm relatively certain of :p

April 28, 2016

walter324466

What is wrong about "Över huvidtaget litar jag på personalen"?

March 27, 2017

The-Swedish-Girl

Difference between litar and litar på? How do they differ in meaning?

May 19, 2017

Arnauti

litar is always used together with the preposition .

May 20, 2017

darian612

I wrote "Jag i allmänhet litar på personalen" . Could someone guide me to understanding why this structure is incorrect. I often need an explanation to adjust my path of thinking/translating. Thanks!

March 13, 2018

TopRival75

V2 rule: the verb needs to be in the second position, which in this case is immediately after the subject.

April 5, 2018

dcounts

I wrote, "Jag litar i allmänhet på personalen." Marked wrong. Am I missing something? Maybe a glitch? Reported 2.24.19.

February 24, 2019

devalanteriel

Thanks! I see your report and it's marked as correct in the admin interface, meaning the system screwed something up. It's actually very rare to get such a report - usually, there are errors the user missed - so I'm thrilled to get something I can actually forward to the developers.

February 24, 2019

devalanteriel

Follow-up: If it's not too much trouble, could you please provide the following information?

  • what platform you're on (e.g. iPhone, desktop browser)
  • what type of exercise it was
  • whether the exercise used tiles
February 26, 2019

NatalieBoa3

If "I allmänhet litar jag på personalen" were an option would that also be correct?

March 16, 2019

TopRival75

I’m pretty sure that’s grammatically correct, but then you’ve changed the order of the wording to “Generally, I trust the staff.”

March 16, 2019

devalanteriel

That's correct, though we actually do accept that word order here.

March 16, 2019

AvaniAgraw1

Do "i" and "allmänhet"always go together?

April 14, 2019

antibozo

"allmänhet" is a noun—the "-het" suffix is related to German "-heit" and English "-hood", and, from the adjective "allmän", meaning public or generic, forms something like "public-hood", "generic-hood", i.e. the state of being those things. So "i allmänhet" is analogous to "in the general case".

April 14, 2019

devalanteriel

In the sense of "generally", yes.

April 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.