"Elle était passée devant la boulangerie."

Translation:She had passed in front of the bakery.

February 1, 2015

75 Comments


Spinara

Passed past the bakery - I'd never say that! Passed by the bakery or passed in front of the bakery - yes

February 1, 2015

MarkHopman

I don't know... passed by is definitely preferred to passed in front of, in my opinion. Passed past is definitely a no-go, though.

March 4, 2016

lazouave

You can report it next time you get this sentence! :)

February 1, 2015

CWKCA

"passed by the bakery" should be accepted.

April 13, 2015

AmelieDeli

I agree!

May 25, 2017

GabeDC

Same here.

February 24, 2018

DrMankowitz

Is "passed before the bakery" wrong? I'm a native speaker, and that's the first thing that came to my mind. Is it a regional thing?

April 11, 2015

mizinamo

Sounds wrong to me (mostly British English speaker), so I'd vote for "regional thing".

October 18, 2015

shrinkdad

I think it's correct, but it has a formal (maybe British?) feel to it for me. Maybe a bit archaic?

June 26, 2015

Drachmas

Agreed. It is typically used in formal contexts such as going before a judge or to kneel before an altar.

October 21, 2015

Shane361067

I also said "She had passed before the bakery."

November 16, 2016

DrMankowitz

Maybe just because it sounds better than "passed past." Not quite sure, it's just what I first thought of.

June 26, 2015

The_GLX

Florida native speaker: sound super normal to me. Duo marked me wrong too... :/

July 8, 2015

BaldwinII

Same here.

September 26, 2018

stopbeingsoanno

DrMankowitz, passed before is just what I said, it was marked wrong. I am Canadian if it matters.

November 18, 2015

bananasinpajamas

Agreed - this is the translation that made sense to me too.

March 5, 2017

BaldwinII

No. It is correect. That is what I put and people often say passed before. But duolingo will mark it wrong.

May 25, 2017

Malum31

She passed in front of the bakery = She died in front of the bakery? o_o

August 31, 2016

Siipisimppu

This is exactly what I thought. Maybe she didn't see the drunk driver because she was having such an intense moment with the croissants on display..?

July 20, 2017

PeterScheiner

My answer, 'she had passed by in front of the bakery' is correct English, and I think it accurately reflects the original French. DL's correct answer does not mention where she passed by the bakery, but the original French does. According to DL's answer, she might have passed by the back or the side door of the bakery. That's not what the French says.

April 15, 2015

OakDoc1

I said the same. I reported it.

December 28, 2017

bladerunner1948

"She had passed in front of the Bakers" rejected. Bizarre when "She had passed in front of the bakery" was offered as a correct solution. Is this an American English vs English English situation?

May 12, 2015

shrinkdad

Maybe because 'la boulangerie' means 'the bakery'. Even if you wanted to refer to it by the occupation of the owner, wouldn't the appropriate word be the possessive form, 'baker's'?

July 8, 2015

Zoe_Hancock

Not in the U.K: "bakers" is what we all call the place which is dedicated to selling bread. It is short for "bakers shop", and doubtless should have an apostrophe, but one works need to know how many bakers belong to each establishment!

May 1, 2016

jdl95

I also put baker's and was marked wrong. I don't think I'd ever talk about a 'bakery' in everyday speech.

May 3, 2016

HaroldWonh

You are absolutely right.

December 29, 2017

ninfa.ruth

"passed past"; No native speaker would say this!

September 25, 2015

BaldwinII

I wrote , "She had passed before the bakery." Sometimes in english we say before to mean in front of. But I would not say, as in the translation, She had passed past. Mine is a better translation than the one on the site.

April 25, 2017

joel.fr

I know. So irritating. I'm surprised they haven't fixed this yet. I reported it a long time ago.

April 25, 2017

SaraRudolp

Passed by in front of the window is the meaning, rather than before. Passed before makes her sound as if she died!

August 6, 2017

BaldwinII

Not really. That's just your way of reading it. I have often heard before to mean in front of.

August 6, 2017

SaraRudolp

The point is that it is a rather constipated way of speaking. It sounds unnatural unless you are called, formally, before the committee. the board or even the Beak!

August 6, 2017

ouikouik

why is it not "Elle AVAIT passée devant la boulangerie"? is it just the way it is?

August 5, 2015

shrinkdad

'Passer' is one of the french so-called 'etre' verbs that uses 'etre' to conjugate its compound tenses (except when they are taking a direct object, in which case, they use 'avoir').

August 5, 2015

Britgirlabroad

'She had gone past the bakery' is how this would be said in proper (British) English and shouldn't be marked as an error!

There is a lot of intereference from the French going on here. In American English, people do say 'pass by' somewhere but not so much in Britain, where we 'go past' places, and certainly nobody 'passes in front of' things in (native) English!

January 4, 2016

StetsonGra

Okay, I've just realized something. What's up with Duo's fascination with bakeries? You never see anyone pass in front of a house, or a person, or a school, or even a normal store. It's always a bakery.

March 2, 2016

DPShannon1

Sorry but nobody would say this in English. You either pass by the bakery, or passed the bakery, but you do not Passed Past the bakery.

May 10, 2017

RogerDavis9

Passed past? I don't think so. "Passed by" is natural; "passed in front of" too weird. Does anyone in France pass in front of a shop? Just asking.

May 31, 2017

armandotij3

did she die in front of the bakery or something?

November 26, 2017

unukornulo

I tried 'She had gone past the bakery'? .. I guess not strictly correct.

February 9, 2015

Simon-Ponferrada

I thought this one too.

March 11, 2015

Colbz

Passed by the front of the bakery?

April 3, 2015

awefulwaffle

On 2015 April 04, Duo accepted: She had passed in front of the bakery.

April 5, 2015

Msr_Triste64

english translation is diabolical..she has passed( past tense) in front of the bakery is how I would convey this sentence.

June 7, 2015

DrMankowitz

That would be «elle est passé», the passé composé. This sentence does translate as "had passed," since it's the pluperfect: «était passé»

June 26, 2015

bladerunner1948

How about "Elle avait passée devant la boulangerie"? Would that be correct?

July 8, 2015

shrinkdad

I believe 'passer' is conjugated with 'etre' when it's used as an intransitive verb.

July 9, 2015

bladerunner1948

Straight to the bottom of the class for me:-((

July 9, 2015

Jarrod986578

Translated as "She had come in front of the bakery." I like a croissant as much as the next person, but that's a bit too far...

March 16, 2016

MemJas

était translated as felt?

April 4, 2016

MichelleCo996809

Duo just told me the correct answer is "she null passed by the bakery". What does that even mean?

July 1, 2016

mizinamo

Nothing. Seems to be a bug where some words suddenly show up as "null" instead of the proper word.

July 2, 2016

neillydon

Passed by, passed in front, but not passed past.

November 27, 2016

agapoyesoun

'passed past' has not been corrected - February 2017.

February 8, 2017

agapoyesoun

Do they require right 'wrong' answer in order to move on? February, 2017.

February 8, 2017

_Kierz_

passer = to spend?

February 20, 2017

shrinkdad

se passer :)

February 20, 2017

_Kierz_

Merci beaucoup!

February 21, 2017

shrinkdad

Oops! I think you may be right. 'Passer' means 'spend'. 'Se passer' means 'to happen'.

February 22, 2017

CJP22

Bakers is a common English alternative to bakery.

March 28, 2017

GhislaineF10

08/05/2017 still translating, incorrectly, as "passed past".

I'd say "passed by", "passed in front of", or even "passed the front of"

May 7, 2017

RogerDavis9

I tried "gone past" and was corrected to "come past". I don"t like the way this one's going.

May 31, 2017

5clothilde7

nb: I just reported this sentence again, July 27, 2017, after this was first marked wrong. Duo accepts : "She had passed in front of the bakery." This sticks to the original French translation. Also, I stayed with 'in front of' as my first reaction was, this could be a crime scene. I envisioned a police officer asking people to describe what they had seen.

Perhaps the glitch has to do with how and when the report comes in??

July 27, 2017

wargrave1

I agree, past is definitely a nono

August 21, 2017

TapasRay

' Passed past ' is bad in English. "In front of' may sound ok.

September 14, 2017

BayleyVos

The English is incorrect! One never says that. you pass/passed/had passed BY something.

September 14, 2017

Elliepicking

Reported Sept 2017

September 15, 2017

JorgLovoll

Is the phonetics the same as in plural? «Elles étaient passées devant la boulangerie?»

December 5, 2017

Erin_colgan

Do you not need the 'de'

December 14, 2017

Chiu1551

"She had passed in front of the bakery" is correct, but "She had passed BY in front of the bakery" is not wrong. An exercise early was "J'étais passé ici" the answer was "I had passed by here." Hope DL will do something about it soon.

January 28, 2018

Lynne196425

To me, "She had passed in front of the bakery" would mean that she died on the sidewalk in front of the bakery. I much prefer "passed by".

April 26, 2018

Qiset1

another exception. "etait passee" was "had passed by" in an earlier example. Now it is just "had passed" In this case, I guessed right.

August 15, 2018

kdb119

From the website there was no audio! How are we supposed to guess? The 'cannot listen right now' doesn't work, and when reporting it, there is no option for 'no audio'.

September 1, 2018

kassandracarpio

Is "She had passed by in front of the bakery" unacceptable?

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.