1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is not unusual."

"It is not unusual."

Translation:Det är inte ovanligt.

February 1, 2015

9 Comments


lariwestside

...to be loved by anyone


DariusRobert

What's with the T at the end of Vanlig. If we say En Vanlig Dag, why then say Det Är Vanligt?


Zmrzlina

Just like all adjetives that end in -ig, it gets -igt when neuter.


Mokvinna

Do you mean that if a sentence starts with 'det', then one needs to use a 't' at the end of adjectives?


KatiLH

Someone at duolingo is screwing with us. This is the third or fourth time I've seen a song lyric (or close enough). I swear, if i get rickrolled later.......


SantaBill

why not Det ar ovanligt inte?


yvette013

Vanligt - normal, ovanligt - unusual. Does "o" in front of a word make it the opposite?


HelenCarlsson

There is a famous exception though:
rolig (funny) and orolig (worried, nervous).

The Danes have kept the original meaning of rolig (it means calm to them), so there the pair makes sense :).


Lundgren8

Yes, it corresponds to un- in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.