"It is not unusual."

Translation:Det är inte ovanligt.

February 1, 2015

9 Comments


lariwestside

...to be loved by anyone

April 29, 2015

DariusRobert

What's with the T at the end of Vanlig. If we say En Vanlig Dag, why then say Det Är Vanligt?

March 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just like all adjetives that end in -ig, it gets -igt when neuter.

March 29, 2015

Mokvinna

Do you mean that if a sentence starts with 'det', then one needs to use a 't' at the end of adjectives?

January 17, 2019

SantaBill

why not Det ar ovanligt inte?

November 11, 2017

KatHavetsdotter

Someone at duolingo is screwing with us. This is the third or fourth time I've seen a song lyric (or close enough). I swear, if i get rickrolled later.......

January 16, 2018

yvette013

Vanligt - normal, ovanligt - unusual. Does "o" in front of a word make it the opposite?

February 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

There is a famous exception though:
rolig (funny) and orolig (worried, nervous).

The Danes have kept the original meaning of rolig (it means calm to them), so there the pair makes sense :).

February 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, it corresponds to un- in English.

February 1, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.