"It is not unusual."

Translation:Det är inte ovanligt.

February 1, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lariwestside

...to be loved by anyone


KatiLH

Someone at duolingo is screwing with us. This is the third or fourth time I've seen a song lyric (or close enough). I swear, if i get rickrolled later.......


DariusRobert

What's with the T at the end of Vanlig. If we say En Vanlig Dag, why then say Det Är Vanligt?


Zmrzlina

Just like all adjetives that end in -ig, it gets -igt when neuter.


[deactivated user]

    Do you mean that if a sentence starts with 'det', then one needs to use a 't' at the end of adjectives?


yvette013

    Vanligt - normal, ovanligt - unusual. Does "o" in front of a word make it the opposite?


HelenCarlsson

    There is a famous exception though:
    rolig (funny) and orolig (worried, nervous).

    The Danes have kept the original meaning of rolig (it means calm to them), so there the pair makes sense :).


Lundgren8

    Yes, it corresponds to un- in English.


SantaBill

    why not Det ar ovanligt inte?


SimonSlato1

    Varför sjunger Tom Jones?!!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.