"Sjunger han tisdagar?"

Translation:Does he sing on Tuesdays?

February 1, 2015

9 Comments


kylebacon

He sings on tuesdays?

September 22, 2015

thorr18

That's a statement, with a question mark and shifted spoken emphasis to make it into a question.
Swedish can do the same trick, but it did not do so here so you shouldn't do it in the translation.

June 6, 2016

JordanFamily3

But that's what I interpreted as well. "He sings on Tuesdays?"

January 22, 2017

thorr18

The equivalent word-order for that would instead be: Han sjunger på tisdagar?
That's because putting the verb in the second position makes it a statement which gets forced into a question by the punctuation.

January 22, 2017

RagingGoat

So there isn't a direct word for "does" but we assume it because the verb leads the pronoun?

December 4, 2017

WojtekBinert

That's right. In statements verb always comes second. When it's a first word, that means it's a question.

June 8, 2018

Quinne60627

Nope, only on thursdays and mondays

January 9, 2018

Texan-Paul

Duo didn't like when I put, "Is he singing on Tuesday?".

September 30, 2018

Texan-Paul

I now see the tisdagar. Oops

September 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.