"Sjunger han på tisdagar?"

Translation:Does he sing on Tuesdays?

February 1, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsKiitos

He sings on tuesdays?


thorr18

That's a statement, with a question mark and shifted spoken emphasis to make it into a question.
Swedish can do the same trick, but it did not do so here so you shouldn't do it in the translation.


JordanFamily3

But that's what I interpreted as well. "He sings on Tuesdays?"


thorr18

The equivalent word-order for that would instead be: Han sjunger på tisdagar?
That's because putting the verb in the second position makes it a statement which gets forced into a question by the punctuation.


RagingGoat

So there isn't a direct word for "does" but we assume it because the verb leads the pronoun?


WojtekBinert

That's right. In statements verb always comes second. When it's a first word, that means it's a question.


Quinne60627

Nope, only on thursdays and mondays


_Clint_

that SJU sound.... really weird to get my mouth around.


kuroshekabir

Try to aspirate H with ur upper thorat, back of ur mouth, and then try to say it in a deep voice, and form ur mouth into a circle. And then add a little bit of the sh sound, but very slight and soft, like the k in kött. Or the ch in the German ich.


schneeofschnee

Nej, bara på torsag och fredag.


Andy642820

At this moment it's time to learn prepositions in both English and Swedish, cuz i'm not native


DealinShade

Duo didn't like when I put, "Is he singing on Tuesday?".


DealinShade

I now see the tisdagar. Oops


AvokadoSauce

hate when that happens

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.