1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sjunger han på tisdagar?"

"Sjunger han tisdagar?"

Translation:Does he sing on Tuesdays?

February 1, 2015

14 Comments


tsKiitos

He sings on tuesdays?


thorr18

That's a statement, with a question mark and shifted spoken emphasis to make it into a question.
Swedish can do the same trick, but it did not do so here so you shouldn't do it in the translation.


JordanFamily3

But that's what I interpreted as well. "He sings on Tuesdays?"


thorr18

The equivalent word-order for that would instead be: Han sjunger på tisdagar?
That's because putting the verb in the second position makes it a statement which gets forced into a question by the punctuation.


RagingGoat

So there isn't a direct word for "does" but we assume it because the verb leads the pronoun?


WojtekBinert

That's right. In statements verb always comes second. When it's a first word, that means it's a question.


Quinne60627

Nope, only on thursdays and mondays


schneeofschnee

Nej, bara på torsag och fredag.


_Clint_

that SJU sound.... really weird to get my mouth around.


Andy642820

At this moment it's time to learn prepositions in both English and Swedish, cuz i'm not native


Texan-Paul

Duo didn't like when I put, "Is he singing on Tuesday?".


Texan-Paul

I now see the tisdagar. Oops


Zoey896164

hate when that happens


josievarie

"sjunger han på tisdagar?" literally translate to "sings he on tuesdays"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.