"Voy a descubrir un país."

Translation:I am going to discover a country.

August 7, 2013

80 Comments


talideon

A proud Spanish tradition.

August 11, 2014

aka_julie

Nobody expects the spanish inquisition

April 28, 2017

Berenyu

The inquisition wasn't the same as the conquests of the conquistadors.

November 6, 2017

Thylacaleo

No, it was far less brutal.

February 8, 2018

DroppedBass

The conquest was way more brutal than the inquisition, about 8 million people died and several cultures were wiped off from the face of Earth.

March 18, 2018

eddiehi

I literally just gave you 10 lingots for this

February 24, 2017

Mike209223

That sentence could be made by someone simply going on vacation to a country they have not heretofore visited. Discovery only means that something is new to the observer.

October 17, 2018

DEAZTURUEN

~ Columbus

January 18, 2015

elliottspoon

Right after I learn Spanish.

December 6, 2014

murplesauce

That takes talent these days. Not many blank spaces on the map anymore

February 3, 2015

skepticalways

Murplesauce, maybe there's an Atlantis that will rise from the nether regions of a far away ocean. ...

June 16, 2016

Kparcell

That's why I thought "I am going to find a country" would fit.

August 20, 2016

Amartya1511

Why is I will discover a country wrong??

August 7, 2013

klooth

"I will discover a country" was just provided to me as one of the correct answers.

October 22, 2013

Amartya1511

I know...they accepted it few days back...:)

October 23, 2013

drevicko

I think "voy a ..." is used in much wider contexts than "I'm going to ...", so "I will discover a country" can be correct here (in many contexts, which the question isn't specific about)

June 8, 2014

galletadecolores

So using "I will... makes the intent clearer?

July 16, 2015

JaviTR

I think that this sentence is not only talking about the future but it can also describe the action that you are going to do, for example in this conversation: -Why are you in such a hurry? -I'm going to discover a country. (I will discover a country couldn't be used here).

August 7, 2013

BarbaraMorris

That could be true of every "voy a" sentence.

How would we say "I will discover a country"?

August 31, 2013

JaviTR

"Descubriré un país", "Yo descubriré un país", the latter would usually be used to put more emphasis on the subject, like making clear that it is you and no one else.

September 2, 2013

Amartya1511

Many thanks amigo!

September 3, 2013

Amartya1511

Ohh...that makes sense..thanks :)

August 7, 2013

GregHouse989

In almost every other translation duo uses WILL in place of GOING TO. So why stop now!?

March 6, 2014

Mike209223

No, I don’t think so.

October 17, 2018

Evelyn-Grace

correct me if i'm wrong but I think they aren't saying that they will discover a country (eventually) they are saying they are going to discover a country (as in, they are leaving to discover a country) hope this helps (:

April 22, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

You should probably still major in something like accounting -- just to be safe.

July 5, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Although grammatically correct, the sentence sounds very strange these days, considering that every country in the world has already been discovered. "I am going to discover a new land" would sound more romantic. "I am going to explore this country" would be more likely to pop up in a modern conversation.

March 2, 2015

Mer1289

Donde? en Mars?

May 18, 2016

Sir_Carl

Reminds me of Civilization…

January 24, 2014

yimantuwingyai

I hereby name this land, Duoland!

July 18, 2014

AtaraxianSpa

Are the citizens taxed twice in Duoland?

February 21, 2015

skepticalways

Joe and Ataraxian, very clever!

June 16, 2016

ishtarmuz

And "I will find a country?" is wrong why?

March 6, 2014

drevicko

Some could argue that 'discover' and 'find' are subtly different in meaning (you can find a lost key, but can't discover it). However, in the case of finding a country without further context, IMHO they are synonymous.

June 8, 2014

wklem88

I agree. DUO has been allowing descubrir and encontrar to be used interchangeably to translate as "to find". Now, suddenly, it is not allowed here. I think that it should be.

June 3, 2015

AtaraxianSpa

They would use the future indicative tense for that, because of the will verb format.

February 21, 2015

KrisBlack1

I put "I will steal a country" and they marked me wrong... I'm confused, isn't that what The Spanish mean when they say "Discover"?

January 23, 2016

Noobyhueby

Good luck with that

May 7, 2015

AdamSzymanski1

how does one 'discover' a 'country' ? countries are imaginary, land is physical imo, this translation should include i am going to discover a land.

July 14, 2015

thefifthjudge

If it helps anyone: Notice that the infinitive "cubrir" means "to cover" something, and the infinitive "descubrir" means "to discover" something. Look at the similarities between the infinitives.

November 18, 2015

KcWard1

All these comments made me wonder when the last country was discovered. It was more recent than I thought. We had discovered other planets before we found this country. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HfLVYr38D0Q

January 22, 2018

BarbaraMorris

Probably better to say "the last place", since it's not really possible to "discover" a country :-D

January 22, 2018

Questen

I didn't think that anymore countries could be discovered today, so I figured I'd put land since it suggests it as a definition. It is not accepted.

March 24, 2015

BarbaraMorris

I'm wondering if it was ever possible to discover "a country". A country is a political entity that couldn't possibly exist if it hadn't already been discovered.

I'm guessing that "descubrir" doesn't exactly mean "discover" here. It can also mean "reveal" and "uncover", although they don't make much sense either.

March 25, 2015

DavidOfEarth

I imagine the only way to discover a country is to come upon one that already exists but that you are unaware of.

September 24, 2017

Tuckey2

Pinky and the Brain: the origin story..

January 22, 2016

sahugaurav

Why is "I am going to find a country" wrong?

July 16, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Because "to find" would be encontrar, whereas descubrir means to reveal, to discover, etc.

July 17, 2016

ShastaLass

Duo has been translating descubrir as to find throughout this lesson--until this sentence. Discover doesn't make sense because you don't discover countries; you discover new lands. Find would work better here. Someone might tell a criminal, "No country will give you asylum." And the response would be, "I will find a country." Duo should accept find for this sentence.

January 24, 2018

TheAbreetz

MARCO.......POLO!!!!

February 23, 2017

RyanKetzner

I'm going to take one's hat off a country.

Anyone know why I got it wrong?

April 7, 2015

BarbaraMorris

Probably the use of "one's" which doesn't fit and the missing "to". "Take one's hat off to" means "congratulate".

So it should be "I'm going to take my hat off to a country". Yep, makes sense now. :D

But, unfortunately, it's not "descubrir" that means "take one's hat off to", it's "descubrirse", so DL shouldn't have that possibility listed for this sentence. ("unfortunately", because otherwise it could go in the list of weird Duolingo phrases.)

April 8, 2015

constantin23454

I'll be the next Christopher Columbus. Just need to learn Spanish first...

April 29, 2016

adisuissa

"i'm going to take one's hat off" why is this an option?

May 4, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Descubrir means to discover, reveal or invent. Under the meaning of reveal, it can apparently also mean to take your hat off in the right context. I'm not sure how common this is.

May 5, 2016

Tami0220

Generally i like the new male voice because it makes me hear things differently. But this does not sound like pais AT ALL. you need to fix that

July 12, 2016

AndreaCockfield

Voy a can also translate I go, yes?

November 8, 2016

Eurisel

Yes, it will be like "voy=I go to", hope this to help you...

February 11, 2017

BenYoung84

In every course this sentence always generates a fun discussion.

December 5, 2016

Sumxs1

Why is land wrong? Nation and country have all been discovered, definition says land is part of país, so for me it would be land.

June 8, 2017

JeffersonB11365

Spain to conquer Mars. News at 11.

November 23, 2017

jdk45843

This is going to be useful in everyday conversation.

June 10, 2015

GalenBarne

Awfully ambitious...

December 14, 2015

holapanda

"I shall discover a country" should be considered as well.

February 14, 2016

TrevorForeplay

Don't worry. Someone else will get the credit...

May 4, 2016

MearaKat

Delusions of grandeur. Maybe duolingo needs psychiatric help

May 25, 2016

PiperCollier1007

Have fun with that one.... And knock yourselves out..... ( ; I said the same thing when I was little. I said I wanted to be the first woman president too....

March 9, 2017

HarpoChico

You sound like a travel advertisement. Is it going to be a stunning country?

March 14, 2017

carlothejuan
  • Fernando Magallanes - en Filipinas
April 30, 2017

Alexis.Stefanou

Εσύ κι ο Κολόμβος

May 23, 2017

Christophe573189

Said Columbus, only to rape and force ancestors of Native Americans off of their own land.

June 24, 2017

Azrael89

Why is "I am going to discover a land" wrong?

September 8, 2017

JasonSublime

I am going to discover a land should be accepted

September 15, 2017

ManishBadl

Said colombus before his sail

October 1, 2017

LordBerkut

Just look at the ground beneath your feet. There's a country right there, no need to go anyplace!

October 29, 2017

Filipinacionista

--- Columbus Chronicles, circa 1492 A.D.

December 27, 2017

Mike209223

I’m going to discover a new country is what it says. It is rare to get an exercise that translates so easily. But there are those who will not be satisfied unless they can reinvent the wheel.

October 17, 2018

Mike209223

Perhaps that was columbus’ parting line to Ferdinand and Isabella. It isn’t a history lesson. Maybe it’s cocktail chatter. Just concentrate on the translation.

October 17, 2018

AnglicaCal361578

This was my dream as a kid.

November 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.