1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är inte full."

"Jag är inte full."

Translation:I am not drunk.

February 1, 2015

33 Comments


Synthpopalooza

Hilarious also, that "full" in Swedish also means "drunk".


Arnauti

If you mean 'full' as in after a filling meal, that is mätt in Swedish, full does not have that meaning.


trevro

What about things other than people? Like "the glass is full" or "the gas tank is full".


Zmrzlina

Then you would use full. Glaset är fullt, bensintanken är full.


hoyunmyoun

Then, "mätt är fullt." ?


Arnauti

I don't understand what you mean, could you clarify?


hoyunmyoun

Sorry, I mistyped a lot. I was saying "mätt" means 'full' in English? such as.. when you say "I'm full." & "The bus is full."..


thorr18

No. "Mätt" is only used to mean full like satiated with a belly full. Swedish "full" is used to refer to everything else like "The bus is full", with the exception of when it is used to refer to a person. That is when it means "drunk" instead.


koen.dewil

Also people, don´t mix this up with "ful", which means ugly.

To answer your question: yes, I have said "jag är ful" before.


Synthpopalooza

To prevent that misunderstanding ... I always associate "ful" (one l) with the English word "foul" which i think may be a cognate.


henmcb

And this proves you right.


r9k-luxetveritas

What's the best way to make that distinction?


PJamesM

See Zmrzlina's response to ceciliabertol's similar question elsewhere in this thread. "Ful" has a longer vowel than "full".


Patti309623

i thought the u sounded long in this example. it doesn't go quickly to the ll


ceciliabertol

How can I understand the difference just hearing the two words "ful" and "full"? Because in this case I spelled it wrong


Zmrzlina

The vowel. It's short in full but long in ful. You can hear sound examples of them here and here.


SunnySundquist

Those are excellent discernable differences. Sometimes the voice on duolingo is not as discernable. I'll explore that site for other pronunciations. One of the most difficult for me is simply finding the best pronunciation of ''är''. I hear it so many different ways.


HoroTanuki

How would one say "I am not full", as in 'I can still eat'?


Zmrzlina

"Jag är inte mätt"


Normordm

I'm not drunk occifer hiccup


TimothyAspeslagh

How do people distinguish full with drunk? context?


Arnauti

full in Swedish (about people) only means 'drunk', it does not mean 'satisfied' as in 'has eaten enough'. That would be mätt.


ErixTheRed

Would "jag är full av mat" ever be said or is it awkward? Like after Thanksgiving I'm not just no longer hungry, I am literally full to the brim with food.


Zmrzlina

It's not grammatically wrong, but it sounds strange. A Swede might say "jag är jättemätt" or something like that, I think.


person222222

"Drunk" in this sense can only mean "intoxicated", right?


dragongirl253

wait. so does "full" (at LEAST phonetically) mean drunk, full, AND ugly? ???


Arnauti

No, full (drunk) has a short u and a long l sound, whereas ful (ugly) has a long u and a short l sound. The difference is very clear to a native speaker.


ClassiDuo

Drunks always say that.

On the other hand, has anyone else noticed that stoners never deny that they're stoned? Quite the opposite: they delight in sharing the fact to anyone within earshot.


Rafaello201673

I am not English nor Swedish, but I study both of them. My translation was: "I am not drunken", and it wasn't accepted by Duo. My dictionary gives "drunken" and "drunk" as the English equivalents for the Swedish "full"


PJamesM

As a native English speaker (but not an expert), I'd say that the adjective "drunken" requires an object. In other words, you can say "what shall we do with the drunken sailor", but not "what shall we do with the sailor who is drunken".

In general, "drunken" isn't really used in modern English outside of set phrases like the song I quoted. Stick with "drunk" in all cases and you should be fine.


Rafaello201673

Thanks for your clarification

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.