1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She has to tell it soon."

"She has to tell it soon."

Translation:Hon måste berätta det snart.

February 1, 2015

2 Comments


Val761181

Why is "Hon måste säga det snart" not accepted?


BarbaraMorris

I put "hon måste snart berätta det" and it was marked wrong. I put "snart" after "måste" because I thought I recalled making an error yesterday where I put "snart" or maybe "senare" at the end, and it wanted it right after the verb.

Is "hon måste berätta det snart" wrong in general, or is it just wrong for this sentence because the word order doesn't match the English sentence?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.