Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your Swedish is excellent."

Translation:Din svenska är utmärkt.

3 years ago

7 Comments


travellbugg
travellbugg

Why not "ditt svenska"? My logic is svenska är ETT språk...

3 years ago

mmontag

Why can't this be "Din svenska är jättebra"?

2 years ago

RogueTanuki

why can't this be "Din svenska är perfekt"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think perfect is a perfect translation of 'perfekt', but those words don't mean exactly the same as 'utmärkt' or excellent.

3 years ago

stdaaviid

Isn't 'svenska' the definite form of 'svensk'? Shouldn't it be 'dina svenska'?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's true that svenska as an adjective is the defintite form of svensk, but here svenska is a (common gender) noun.

3 years ago

TatuArvela
TatuArvela

Is 'berömlig' not one translation for excellent?

2 years ago