1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Your Swedish is excellent."

"Your Swedish is excellent."

Translation:Din svenska är utmärkt.

February 1, 2015

11 Comments


WeLearn2

Min svenska är crappy


travellbugg

Why not "ditt svenska"? My logic is svenska är ETT språk...


_Mew_

En älg är ett djur.

Svenska är ett språk.


mmontag

Why can't this be "Din svenska är jättebra"?


Steph.Ro

I completed all lessons in all five levels of the adjective section and have not come across utmärkt before. I was now asked to translate into Swedish in the practice and used jättebra but was surprised to find I should have used a word that hadn't been introduced in the previous 25 lessons.


HoroTanuki

why can't this be "Din svenska är perfekt"?


Arnauti

I think perfect is a perfect translation of 'perfekt', but those words don't mean exactly the same as 'utmärkt' or excellent.


stdaaviid

Isn't 'svenska' the definite form of 'svensk'? Shouldn't it be 'dina svenska'?


Arnauti

It's true that svenska as an adjective is the defintite form of svensk, but here svenska is a (common gender) noun.


TatuArvela

Is 'berömlig' not one translation for excellent?


Ninyque

What an irony to miss this one...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.