"Your Swedish is excellent."

Translation:Din svenska är utmärkt.

February 1, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WeLearn2

Min svenska är crappy


GlennaJo

Mine too. I got it wrong. ;-)


mmontag

Why can't this be "Din svenska är jättebra"?


JohannDunn

That would mean 'very good', which is similar but not the same as 'excellent'


travellbugg

Why not "ditt svenska"? My logic is svenska är ETT språk...


_Mew_

En älg är ett djur.

Svenska är ett språk.


username8891

What an irony to miss this one...


Steph.Ro

I completed all lessons in all five levels of the adjective section and have not come across utmärkt before. I was now asked to translate into Swedish in the practice and used jättebra but was surprised to find I should have used a word that hadn't been introduced in the previous 25 lessons.


TatuArvela

Is 'berömlig' not one translation for excellent?


stdaaviid

Isn't 'svenska' the definite form of 'svensk'? Shouldn't it be 'dina svenska'?


Arnauti

It's true that svenska as an adjective is the defintite form of svensk, but here svenska is a (common gender) noun.


Suvori

Nej, det är inte... än :P

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.