"Your Swedish is excellent."

Translation:Din svenska är utmärkt.

February 1, 2015

8 Comments


travellbugg

Why not "ditt svenska"? My logic is svenska är ETT språk...

May 3, 2015

WeLearn2

Min svenska är crappy

October 13, 2018

mmontag

Why can't this be "Din svenska är jättebra"?

November 15, 2015

HoroTanuki

why can't this be "Din svenska är perfekt"?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

I think perfect is a perfect translation of 'perfekt', but those words don't mean exactly the same as 'utmärkt' or excellent.

February 1, 2015

stdaaviid

Isn't 'svenska' the definite form of 'svensk'? Shouldn't it be 'dina svenska'?

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

It's true that svenska as an adjective is the defintite form of svensk, but here svenska is a (common gender) noun.

February 22, 2015

TatuArvela

Is 'berömlig' not one translation for excellent?

December 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.