"Your Swedish is excellent."

Translation:Din svenska är utmärkt.

4 years ago

8 Comments


travellbugg

Why not "ditt svenska"? My logic is svenska är ETT språk...

3 years ago

mmontag

Why can't this be "Din svenska är jättebra"?

3 years ago

HoroTanuki

why can't this be "Din svenska är perfekt"?

4 years ago

Arnauti

I think perfect is a perfect translation of 'perfekt', but those words don't mean exactly the same as 'utmärkt' or excellent.

4 years ago

stdaaviid

Isn't 'svenska' the definite form of 'svensk'? Shouldn't it be 'dina svenska'?

3 years ago

Arnauti

It's true that svenska as an adjective is the defintite form of svensk, but here svenska is a (common gender) noun.

3 years ago

TatuArvela

Is 'berömlig' not one translation for excellent?

3 years ago

WeLearn2

Min svenska är crappy

4 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.