"He is not a positive person."

Translation:Ní duine dearfach é.

3 years ago

7 Comments


medieval-monk

When would you use "nil" and when would you use "ni"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Oversimplfying it a lot: if you're using two nouns, you use . If you're doing a noun and an adjectives/something else, use níl

3 years ago

medieval-monk

So in this case, are "duine" and "e" the two nouns?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

mmhmm

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Thanks!

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

"He is not a positive person.", in irish is this taken to mean he is miserable person or that he is a bad influence?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be understood as either that he’s pessimistic or that he’s maleficent.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.