"Usually we cook ourselves."

Translation:Oftast lagar vi mat själva.

February 1, 2015

18 Comments


bezman247

He he he! "Usually we cook ourselves." As opposed to cooking the guests, I presume? :)

February 1, 2015

lambertsimnel

Is "oftast lagar vi mat själva" also open to this interpretation? If not, how would you say that we cook ourselves (as opposed to more conventional food) in Swedish?

April 27, 2016

KeesKiwi

I'm certain it can't be taken as that way in Swedish using that sentence structure (you specifically say lagar mat, and I don't think själva is used as an object here, wouldn't it need to be oss?), but I'm not sure how we would write that. I'm looking at the wikipedia page for Hänsel and Gretel in swedish...

>När häxan planerar att laga till barnen i ugnen...

>When the witch plans to cook the children in the oven...

Oftast lagar vi oss själva? Oftast lagar vi till oss själva? I'm not sure.

August 23, 2017

heathmar

A case of the masochistic cannibals?

February 8, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

"Brukar laga vi mat själva" - does this not make sense?

June 17, 2015

Arnauti

No, it doesn't. With brukar, the word order would be Vi brukar laga mat själva. The verb needs to be in 2nd place in normal Swedish sentences (= that are not subclauses or questions).

June 17, 2015

Rekov

Why can't one say "Vi brukar oftast laga mat själva" just like "Han brukar oftast har gröna kläder på sig?"

July 1, 2015

Elliot302028

Because it would be saying "we usually often cook food ourselves". Redundant.

August 1, 2015

Elliot302028

I've never seen "han brukar oftast har..." I don't think it's proper Swedish because the verb that follows brukar is usually in the infinitive form (maybe i.e. han brukar oftast ha"?)

August 1, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, the verb after brukar must be in the infinitive, so it must be Han brukar oftast ha …. But Vi brukar oftast laga mat själva is a perfectly good sentence, it's just that oftast isn't necessary since there's already brukar, but it doesn't sound bad.

August 1, 2015

bijinhakumei

What's the difference between vanligen och vanligtvis?

April 26, 2017

Arnauti

None really :)

April 26, 2017

Robbzh

Do we HAVE to swap verb and subject here? Isn't "Oftast vi lagar mat själva" acceptable too?

December 26, 2016

Arnauti

We don't really 'swap' verb and subject, it's just that the verb is always in second place. So either you can have the subject first and the verb second: Vi lagar oftast …  or you can have the adverb first and the verb second: Oftast lagar vi … but the verb stays put.

April 26, 2017

kmoriley

So would this be more accurately translated to Usually we cook for ourselves?

March 21, 2017

Scharing2

my answer: "vi brukar att laga mat själva" was marked wrong, why?

June 14, 2017

kabes6

See Arnauti's reply above. "Vi brukar laga mat själva" is accepted, so just drop the "att".

July 3, 2017

Lisa939448

What's wrong with "brukar"?

May 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.