1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur kan ni kräva så mycket p…

"Hur kan ni kräva mycket pengar från en fattig student?"

Translation:How can you demand so much money from a poor student?

February 1, 2015

44 Comments


Oshidonimlop

If only the US government were on Duolingo.


Zmrzlina

Or the Swedish...


Silsool

I like being French


Nevae604

Or the Canadian...


Metlieb

Or the German...


use_her_name

Or the Dutch...


Stephen21445

Or the Australian...


Gaby754722

Or the Spanish...


HoroTanuki

Or the Croatian...


BamSweet666

Or the Polish...


takerod

Or the Russian...


Heidijan

Or the Norwegian...


Buzga

Or the Serbian...


leothemast

Or the Argentinian.


RomanShcherbak

If only the people knew how capitalism works


Sninguistics

Jag älskar att jag kan förstå dessa långa komplicerade meningar.


RumenM

Wait is the education in Scandinavia not free?


Zmrzlina

There are no tuition fees for primary and secondary education in Sweden. In tertiary education, there are no tuition fees for Swedish citizens, nor other EU citizens nor for citizens of the Nordic countries (Iceland and Norway are not in the EU). For others, tuition fees apply.

Furthermore, Swedish citizen full-time students of tertiary education or higher are allowed a grant' of 9904 kr per month, which is €1069 or $1160 as of January 8th 2016. Of this amount, 28 per cent (2816 kr) is a grant and the remaining 72 per cent (7088 kr) is a loan that you have to start paying back as soon as you stop studying.


RumenM

What is the stance on the courses for post-graduate studies? I am interested in the medical sector. Are they fully paid and do you need to speak Swedish fluently or you can take them in English? I think I have read somewhere that you can take the courses in both languages but I am not sure whatsoever.


Zmrzlina

I don't know. I would recommend you contact the universities where you'd want to study. I'm sure they're easily googleable. Also, EU citizens may be entitled to be paid during studies here. Contact CSN, the National Board of Student Aid, and take it from there. You'll find their details in English at http://www.csn.se/en/2.1034/2.1035


RumenM

Thank you very much:)


Heidijan

But you're at level 22, so you should speak Swedish fluently already! :)


HumanAlien

Yes, but here in Denmark our public students' grants has been reduced by quite a bit these days, and we still have to pay tax off of it! #ScandinavianFirstWorldProblems


skrats

Duolingo coming through with the real questions that NEED to be asked/answered.


Maarten908

Why is it 'mycket pengar' and not 'många pengar'?


devalanteriel

Despite pengar being a plural form originally, it functions as a mass noun. So it's just the same as English not using "many money", really.


Pcullen14

When I did my Swedish course I was told that Många is something you can count whereas Mycket is something you can't really count.


HarryFletc3

Why is 'How can you ask so much money from a poor student?' marked wrong?


Nels_.

It's for two reasons:

  1. The English sentence needs a "for" before "so" in order to be grammatically correct

  2. "kräva" is more like to demand or require something from someone, whereas "be" would be to ask someone to give / do something for you


uxSY4nUr

can we say "request" in place of "demand"?


Super-Svensk

Kräva is a little stronger than "request."


Luftzig

Question about "fattig": English "poor" can mean both devoid of monetary founds, but also miserable, and or both work well into this sentence (I mean, aren't all students miserable?). Does that work also in Swedish?


devalanteriel

No, not really. It's not that rare to see fattig used metaphorically, but it only has the "possesses very little" sense.


Zoe203794

Is många pengar also correct?


devalanteriel

No, that'd sound like "many monies" in English.


Chrisbilljohn

Ignoring the nonsense below, as an English speaker, I would argue that to "ask for" in this context is synonymous with demand


devalanteriel

Wouldn't "ask for" be synonymous with "request" rather than "demand"? I mean, the textbook definition of "demand" would be something like "forcefully ask for", which isn't really the same as just asking for.


xcsluca

Haha German free education go brrrrrr

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.