1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur kan ni kräva så mycket p…

"Hur kan ni kräva mycket pengar från en fattig student?"

Translation:How can you demand so much money from a poor student?

February 1, 2015

34 Comments


Oshidonimlop

If only the US government were on Duolingo.

February 1, 2015

Annikajns

Or the British...

February 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Or the Swedish...

August 20, 2015

Nevae604

Or the Canadian...

August 19, 2015

Metlieb

Or the German...

July 11, 2015

use_her_name

Or the Dutch...

August 6, 2015

Stephen21445

Or the Australian...

February 26, 2016

Gaby754722

Or the Spanish...

April 15, 2015

larsbangsimonsen

Or the Danish...

August 9, 2015

HoroTanuki

Or the Croatian...

December 4, 2015

BamSweet666

Or the Polish...

January 30, 2016

takerod

Or the Russian...

March 13, 2016

Stallya

I like being French

March 29, 2016

Heidijan

Or the Norwegian...

March 12, 2016

JosVictorA7

Or the Brazilian

April 17, 2017

PolyglotCanavar

or Turkish...

December 25, 2017

Buzga

Or the Serbian...

February 6, 2018

ErenDincerr

Not at all

September 4, 2018

leothemast

Or the Argentinian.

June 8, 2019

Sninguistics

Jag älskar att jag kan förstå dessa långa komplicerade meningar.

June 5, 2015

RumenM

Wait is the education in Scandinavia not free?

December 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

There are no tuition fees for primary and secondary education in Sweden. In tertiary education, there are no tuition fees for Swedish citizens, nor other EU citizens nor for citizens of the Nordic countries (Iceland and Norway are not in the EU). For others, tuition fees apply.

Furthermore, Swedish citizen full-time students of tertiary education or higher are allowed a grant' of 9904 kr per month, which is €1069 or $1160 as of January 8th 2016. Of this amount, 28 per cent (2816 kr) is a grant and the remaining 72 per cent (7088 kr) is a loan that you have to start paying back as soon as you stop studying.

January 12, 2016

RumenM

What is the stance on the courses for post-graduate studies? I am interested in the medical sector. Are they fully paid and do you need to speak Swedish fluently or you can take them in English? I think I have read somewhere that you can take the courses in both languages but I am not sure whatsoever.

January 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

I don't know. I would recommend you contact the universities where you'd want to study. I'm sure they're easily googleable. Also, EU citizens may be entitled to be paid during studies here. Contact CSN, the National Board of Student Aid, and take it from there. You'll find their details in English at http://www.csn.se/en/2.1034/2.1035

January 13, 2016

RumenM

Thank you very much:)

January 14, 2016

Heidijan

But you're at level 22, so you should speak Swedish fluently already! :)

March 12, 2016

HumanAlien

Yes, but here in Denmark our public students' grants has been reduced by quite a bit these days, and we still have to pay tax off of it! #ScandinavianFirstWorldProblems

January 12, 2016

skrats

Duolingo coming through with the real questions that NEED to be asked/answered.

April 16, 2018

Maarten908

Why is it 'mycket pengar' and not 'många pengar'?

July 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Despite pengar being a plural form originally, it functions as a mass noun. So it's just the same as English not using "many money", really.

July 23, 2018

HarryFletc3

Why is 'How can you ask so much money from a poor student?' marked wrong?

February 5, 2018

Tysel

It's for two reasons:

  1. The English sentence needs a "for" before "so" in order to be grammatically correct

  2. "kräva" is more like to demand or require something from someone, whereas "be" would be to ask someone to give / do something for you

February 14, 2018

uxSY4nUr

can we say "request" in place of "demand"?

July 2, 2019

Super-Svensk

Kräva is a little stronger than "request."

July 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.