"Eles têm uma camisa."

Translation:They have a shirt.

August 7, 2013

9 Comments


serg07

when is it "tem"? and when is it "têm"?

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique

They are both the same but conjugated for different pronoun. Ele/ela/isso/você TEM (he/she/it/you has/have), Eles/elas/vocês TÊM (they/you have)

August 7, 2013

bartech

Shouldn’t be Eles/elas/vocês instead of Eles/elas/você?

April 26, 2014

Paulenrique

exato! obrigado!

April 26, 2014

Melenhawenn

I think in English you have to use the plural form, otherwise they are the joint owners of one shirt…

April 22, 2016

MikeM271048

Is it the case that there are multiple shirts in the Portuguese answer "Eles tem (with the circumflex I haven't got on my keyboard) uma camisa"? There is a similar construction in French ("Ils portent leur chemise") where it is understood that they have one shirt each.

April 21, 2019

JoshuaT9

Why is it camisa?

July 23, 2016

Paulenrique
  • Shirt = camisa
  • T-shirt = camiseta
  • Skrt = saia
July 23, 2016

WarreLodew1

Like french chemise

February 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.