1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles têm uma camisa."

"Eles têm uma camisa."

Translation:They have a shirt.

August 7, 2013

11 Comments


serg07

when is it "tem"? and when is it "têm"?


Paulenrique

They are both the same but conjugated for different pronoun. Ele/ela/isso/você TEM (he/she/it/you has/have), Eles/elas/vocês TÊM (they/you have)


bartech

Shouldn’t be Eles/elas/vocês instead of Eles/elas/você?


Melenhawenn

I think in English you have to use the plural form, otherwise they are the joint owners of one shirt…


MikeM271048

Is it the case that there are multiple shirts in the Portuguese answer "Eles tem (with the circumflex I haven't got on my keyboard) uma camisa"? There is a similar construction in French ("Ils portent leur chemise") where it is understood that they have one shirt each.


JoshuaT9

Why is it camisa?


Paulenrique
  • Shirt = camisa
  • T-shirt = camiseta
  • Skirt = saia

KemotS

In EuP camiseta is commonly translated also as "uma T-shirt". Is this also common now in BrP? Do you pronounce it as English word?


Paulenrique

No, we use the word "camiseta".


WarreLodew1

Like french chemise

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.