1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag lagar min egen mat."

"Jag lagar min egen mat."

Translation:I cook my own food.

February 1, 2015

42 Comments


Misieuroo

I suppose that here, saying "jag lagar mat min egen mat" would be redundant, but would it be correct ?


Zmrzlina

No, doubling mat like that is not correct.


Misieuroo

Tack så mycket ! :D


HoroTanuki

Think of lagar as "prepare" and mat is food, so "Jag lagar min egen mat" is "I prepare my own food". If you wrote mat twice, it would be like you wrote "I prepare food my own food"


baconmater

But lagar mat has a particle and most of the time you translated "Jag lagar mat" as I cook, hence the confusion of whether or not to add mat again.


sotnosen93

Technically it's the "lagar" that means "cooks" here, not "lagar mat" as a whole. The difference is that unlike in English, "lagar" requires an object, you can't say just "jag lagar" like you can say just "I cook" in English.

However, you might not feel the need to specify what exact dish someone is cooking. In this case you use "mat" or "food" as sort of a dummy object. What are you cooking? You're cooking food, you don't need to specify the exact dish. Hence, "lagar mat" can be translated as "cooks food".

However, as I earlier mentioned the English verb "cook" doesn't require an object, and translating "laga mat" overly literally as "cook food" would sound unnatural. That's why you simply ignore the "mat" in the Swedish phrase, which is only there to fill the place of an object that the English equivalent word doesn't mean.

In the sentence "Jag lagar min egen mat.", "min egen mat" ("my own food") is the object, so there's no need to use a lone "mat" as a dummy object.


FLchick

Cooking is a skill everyone should have. IMO.


thorr18

Could I get away with using "Jag lager mat min egen" ? Like: "I cook my own".


Arnauti

No, doesn't sound good.


sotnosen93

No, but you can say "Jag lagar min egen" ("min egen" being the object, see my response to baconmater) if the subject of food has already come up, which is what I'm assuming you were getting at.


TahaSHK

don't adjectives take an "a" after possessives? min egna!


Zmrzlina

Well spotted. Egen is a bit peculiar. It stays egen/eget when after a possessive and describing a singular object. But it would have to agree in number (egen > egna) if it were a plural object being described "mina egna barn".


TahaSHK

thanks for sorting things out, but one more question if you may, does this also imply to all those adjectives that are listed as irregular?


tomhv

Is egen related to ego? Either way, that's how I will remember it.


Merlin_Szymanski

in german "egen" is translatet like "eigen", so maybe this helps :)


Zmrzlina

Do you mean "ägo"? If so, I'd say it's very probable but I'm not finding sources to back the claim at the moment.


tomhv

No, I was actually thinking of the English version (from the Latin) meaning "self" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ego


Zmrzlina

Ah. No, it's not, but "jag" is. :)


BrycePeter4

Why is "I cook my own meal" incorrect?


Zmrzlina

Meal = måltid


makeit

måltid = food time = meal middag = midday = dinner semester= vacation english semester is workin season sweden wear german skirt (Rock) as a coat and on and on are these made for gag? :) anyway they may bee funny but makes studien launguages a bit strange.. or comical


Davina388874

The word "Rock" was in the past also in german used for coats. I admit that was a long time ago and nobody would use it today, but "Rock" was once the short form for "Gehrock".


EttaResel

would it be "eget" if the following word is an ett word?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. And also mitt.


Shanhearts

Why do we learn egen in adjectives o_o?


Zmrzlina

Wiktionary partly agrees and partly doesn't. I would want to agree with wiktionary in that it can be either pronoun or adjective depending on which use you make of it.


Arnauti

It's an odd word for sure and it isn't really intuitive to think of it as an adjective. I don't know how they usually classify own in English, but the first search hit I got puts it as an adjective too (as in my own book) so it may be a traditional thing to classify it that way.


Shanhearts

It puzzles me as a French. To me, the possible translations of 'own' in french are not adjectives ^^' Thanks for the site anyway, it could be useful!!


evlandry

It is an adjective. French native speaker too :p When you say "Ma propre maison" and "Mes propres maisons", "propre" is accorded to the noun it qualifies. :)


arranger01

Is it correct to pronounce egen as "ejen" ?


Arnauti

Nope, it should be a hard g sound here.


NathanForster

how would you say "I am cooking my own food" to mean, "its mine and not someone elses"


HBOscar

i think it would be the same, you would just stress 'egen' more


FlordePeral

My own food or my own meal should be accepted as a correct translation


Arnauti

No, because 'meal' has a closer translation in måltid.


keesmdebruijn

Nothing wrong with the question, but the previous help-clouds are remaining, and now, i cant read the sentences anymore :( fix it please


devalanteriel

The only suggestion I can offer if that happens again is unfortunately to try restarting the lesson. It usually helps.


VladimirSv101718

Why is it "min egen mat" and not "min egnA mat" since we use "min"? Thanks!


devalanteriel

egen is a bit special in that it doesn't normally change after possessives unless there's another adjective inbetween the two. Colloquially, many do use the definite form egna, though.


kim976371

It told me to type what I hear, but in their answer, they wanted the translation. Someone owes me a heart.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.