"Jag lagar min egen mat."

Translation:I cook my own food.

February 1, 2015

33 Comments


TahaSHK

don't adjectives take an "a" after possessives? min egna!

October 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well spotted. Egen is a bit peculiar. It stays egen/eget when after a possessive and describing a singular object. But it would have to agree in number (egen > egna) if it were a plural object being described "mina egna barn".

October 30, 2015

TahaSHK

thanks for sorting things out, but one more question if you may, does this also imply to all those adjectives that are listed as irregular?

October 30, 2015

Misieuroo

I suppose that here, saying "jag lagar mat min egen mat" would be redundant, but would it be correct ?

February 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, doubling mat like that is not correct.

February 1, 2015

Misieuroo

Tack så mycket ! :D

February 1, 2015

HoroTanuki

Think of lagar as "prepare" and mat is food, so "Jag lagar min egen mat" is "I prepare my own food". If you wrote mat twice, it would be like you wrote "I prepare food my own food"

July 29, 2015

baconmater

But lagar mat has a particle and most of the time you translated "Jag lagar mat" as I cook, hence the confusion of whether or not to add mat again.

February 5, 2016

sotnosen93

Technically it's the "lagar" that means "cooks" here, not "lagar mat" as a whole. The difference is that unlike in English, "lagar" requires an object, you can't say just "jag lagar" like you can say just "I cook" in English.

However, you might not feel the need to specify what exact dish someone is cooking. In this case you use "mat" or "food" as sort of a dummy object. What are you cooking? You're cooking food, you don't need to specify the exact dish. Hence, "lagar mat" can be translated as "cooks food".

However, as I earlier mentioned the English verb "cook" doesn't require an object, and translating "laga mat" overly literally as "cook food" would sound unnatural. That's why you simply ignore the "mat" in the Swedish phrase, which is only there to fill the place of an object that the English equivalent word doesn't mean.

In the sentence "Jag lagar min egen mat.", "min egen mat" ("my own food") is the object, so there's no need to use a lone "mat" as a dummy object.

December 30, 2018

thorr18

Could I get away with using "Jag lager mat min egen" ? Like: "I cook my own".

April 24, 2016

Arnauti

No, doesn't sound good.

May 16, 2016

sotnosen93

No, but you can say "Jag lagar min egen" ("min egen" being the object, see my response to baconmater) if the subject of food has already come up, which is what I'm assuming you were getting at.

December 30, 2018

tomhv

Is egen related to ego? Either way, that's how I will remember it.

October 19, 2015

Merlin_Szymanski

in german "egen" is translatet like "eigen", so maybe this helps :)

December 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Do you mean "ägo"? If so, I'd say it's very probable but I'm not finding sources to back the claim at the moment.

October 19, 2015

tomhv

No, I was actually thinking of the English version (from the Latin) meaning "self" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ego

October 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ah. No, it's not, but "jag" is. :)

October 30, 2015

BrycePeter4

Why is "I cook my own meal" incorrect?

February 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

Meal = måltid

February 24, 2016

EttaResel

would it be "eget" if the following word is an ett word?

August 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. And also mitt.

August 20, 2017

Shanhearts

Why do we learn egen in adjectives o_o?

August 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Wiktionary partly agrees and partly doesn't. I would want to agree with wiktionary in that it can be either pronoun or adjective depending on which use you make of it.

October 19, 2015

Arnauti

It's an odd word for sure and it isn't really intuitive to think of it as an adjective. I don't know how they usually classify own in English, but the first search hit I got puts it as an adjective too (as in my own book) so it may be a traditional thing to classify it that way.

October 19, 2015

Shanhearts

It puzzles me as a French. To me, the possible translations of 'own' in french are not adjectives ^^' Thanks for the site anyway, it could be useful!!

September 15, 2015

evlandry

It is an adjective. French native speaker too :p When you say "Ma propre maison" and "Mes propres maisons", "propre" is accorded to the noun it qualifies. :)

December 27, 2015

arranger01

Is it correct to pronounce egen as "ejen" ?

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

Nope, it should be a hard g sound here.

November 30, 2015

NathanForster

how would you say "I am cooking my own food" to mean, "its mine and not someone elses"

April 4, 2016

HBOscar

i think it would be the same, you would just stress 'egen' more

May 26, 2016

FlordePeral

My own food or my own meal should be accepted as a correct translation

January 27, 2017

Arnauti

No, because 'meal' has a closer translation in måltid.

January 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.