"Det är svårt att förlåta."

Translation:It is hard to forgive.

February 1, 2015

13 Comments


CALLMAKERTOM

DuoLingo, teaching more than languages.

March 21, 2016

howanjeremyleung

If 'förlåt' is used as an apology (like if I bump into someone), could 'att förlåta' mean 'to apologise'?

September 25, 2015

Arnauti

It's used as an apology, but att förlåta is 'to forgive', and to apologize is att be om ursäkt or att be om förlåtelse (the latter is more like asking for forgiveness).

September 30, 2015

howanjeremyleung

Tack!

October 1, 2015

Bluthund

How can you tell if this is a general statement ("forgiving is hard") or if it is related to something specific ("that is hard to forgive")?

February 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not apparent without context. Could be either.

February 1, 2015

AntonSherstiuk

I can't help but confuse „förlåta“ and „förlora“ all the time!

November 25, 2016

Stallya

any tips to remember that word?

March 24, 2016

okiisarah

I'm trying to think of one, but all I can come up with is that they both start with "for". För...låta and For...give. Hope that helps a bit :)

January 13, 2017

devalanteriel

"Thanks för låting me förlåta you"? :p

January 13, 2017

___j___

In the memrise course the literal meaning of förlåt (excuse me ) is taught as - for lord -. If that is accurate, - att förlåta - would be a really strange expression.

September 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Frankly, that sounds like someone with zero etymological knowledge made it up because it sounded good. It has absolutely no basis in truth.

The imperative förlåt comes from the verb förlåta, which comes from för + låta. The literal meaning is "for-let" - that is, to leave something behind. And English actually has a mostly archaic word "forlet" which means to forsake or abandon something, for instance in the context of sinning.

September 1, 2017

___j___

Yeah, i went back to check that particular expression and - for lord - ended up being a useless mnemonic created by a novice user, not an inaccuracy on the part of memrise's staff. I also recalled the movie - låt den ratte komma i - and figured - att förlåta - is made up of for and let, which is quite similar to forgive itself.

September 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.