1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är svårt att förlåta."

"Det är svårt att förlåta."

Translation:It is hard to forgive.

February 1, 2015

13 Comments


CALLMAKERTOM

DuoLingo, teaching more than languages.


howanjeremyleung

If 'förlåt' is used as an apology (like if I bump into someone), could 'att förlåta' mean 'to apologise'?


Arnauti

It's used as an apology, but att förlåta is 'to forgive', and to apologize is att be om ursäkt or att be om förlåtelse (the latter is more like asking for forgiveness).


Bluthund

How can you tell if this is a general statement ("forgiving is hard") or if it is related to something specific ("that is hard to forgive")?


Zmrzlina

It's not apparent without context. Could be either.


AntonSherstiuk

I can't help but confuse „förlåta“ and „förlora“ all the time!


Stallya

any tips to remember that word?


okiisarah

I'm trying to think of one, but all I can come up with is that they both start with "for". För...låta and For...give. Hope that helps a bit :)


devalanteriel

"Thanks för låting me förlåta you"? :p


___j___

In the memrise course the literal meaning of förlåt (excuse me ) is taught as - for lord -. If that is accurate, - att förlåta - would be a really strange expression.


devalanteriel

Frankly, that sounds like someone with zero etymological knowledge made it up because it sounded good. It has absolutely no basis in truth.

The imperative förlåt comes from the verb förlåta, which comes from för + låta. The literal meaning is "for-let" - that is, to leave something behind. And English actually has a mostly archaic word "forlet" which means to forsake or abandon something, for instance in the context of sinning.


___j___

Yeah, i went back to check that particular expression and - for lord - ended up being a useless mnemonic created by a novice user, not an inaccuracy on the part of memrise's staff. I also recalled the movie - låt den ratte komma i - and figured - att förlåta - is made up of for and let, which is quite similar to forgive itself.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.