1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How do they live?"

"How do they live?"

Translation:Come vivono?

August 7, 2013

24 Comments


Normano

Why is it wrong to say " Come loro vivono ? " ?


olga.eflov

Me too! Why in some sentences it's possible to use both il pronome e il verbo in forma di personale, and in others they count it as a mistake?!


YellowDohnut17

'Vivono' already implies 'They', so there's no need for the extra 'Loro'.


manoelhc

yep, there is no need, but it's not mandatory to remove it, right?


CesarS3

You should say come vivono loro? I think that it sounds better..sorry if my english is bad


boopsesther

Your English is perfectly fine


Aaronhegarcit

I wrote exactly the same? :/


AdventuresAgency

It sounds smoother if you ask me.


Angel509

Why not abitano?


LorenzoLM

Only is you are asking how they live (in that place they can not afford, or that isn't theirs, or that is too small)

abitare is more reside than survive


ArthurH.Bossi

Same mistake here


wandering_soul

So what exactly is the difference between abitano & vivono?


cberg

I think if you use loro it places a lot of emphasis on the "they" it seems to be mostly questions where they drop the pronoun


BhrzNeshat

How about "come loro vivono"?


Hamid20195

I think it is not wrong...although "loro" is not necessary since the verb "vivono" possesses the pronoun "loro" in itself.


Maximus84135

Why is so wrong to add loro? (It is running me crazy!)


LorenzoLM

In a question, come vivono loro? would be better


Sheree275792

I wrote "Come abitono" and it accepted


TanyaMevine

Me too. How do they live? could be asking about the condition in which they live. Couldnt it?


LaraMonter2

If vivono is for they, vivete is for...?


RoinujNosde

Voi. (You "all")


KKFusionKaran

• Come vivono?

• Come loro vivono?

• Come vivono loro?

All three translate to "How do they live?"

I suppose it is great that one could express so much with so few words, so relax.

Keep it simple.


Tom854542

I thought I knew when to use ano or ono endings. What are the rules? Thanks.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.