"How do they live?"

Translation:Come vivono?

August 7, 2013

12 Comments


Normano

Why is it wrong to say " Come loro vivono ? " ?

August 7, 2013

olga.eflov

Me too! Why in some sentences it's possible to use both il pronome e il verbo in forma di personale, and in others they count it as a mistake?!

February 24, 2014

CesarS3

You should say come vivono loro? I think that it sounds better..sorry if my english is bad

November 15, 2014

boopsesther

Your English is perfectly fine

April 23, 2015

YellowDohnut17

'Vivono' already implies 'They', so there's no need for the extra 'Loro'.

March 27, 2015

manoelhc

yep, there is no need, but it's not mandatory to remove it, right?

September 5, 2017

Aaronhegarcit

I wrote exactly the same? :/

November 4, 2013

AdventuresAgency

It sounds smoother if you ask me.

March 26, 2014

cberg

I think if you use loro it places a lot of emphasis on the "they" it seems to be mostly questions where they drop the pronoun

December 27, 2014

LaraMonter2

If vivono is for they, vivete is for...?

April 8, 2017

BhrzNeshat

How about "come loro vivono"?

June 18, 2015

Hamid20195

I think it is not wrong...although "loro" is not necessary since the verb "vivono" possesses the pronoun "loro" in itself.

November 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.