"Io bevo la mia zuppa."

Translation:I drink my soup.

August 7, 2013

48 Comments


Zchbaniel25

Not to sound weird, a better translation might be "I eat my soup" .

An Italian, I suppose, is so used to refer the swallowing of soup as drinking, that he has no habit of observing whether or not you use a spoon (maybe even a knife and a fork for the cheese crust bits) - as long as what he sees is something he would describe as soup, the action is "drinking" .

In the same way the action for English eyes would be "eating" as long as it is a soup at all and not a broth or a juice.

The word-by-word translation sounds like something weird happening.

Correct me if I am wrong.

Still I usually stick to word-by-word translations not to get too many hearts taken away.

August 7, 2013

Heppsi

They seem to have listened to you :)!

November 6, 2013

thebreef

Is it indeed the more common expression in italy to say: "i drink my soup" instead of "i eat my soup""?

November 16, 2014

Charmaine_E

you are not wrong. the translations should not be literal otherwise what's the point.

August 18, 2014

Breann126407

I wrote, " i eat my soup." and it accepted it as a correct answer.

June 29, 2015

alefe007

Yeah, you're right.

April 3, 2016

KimJiHeon

Is "la" even necessary when there's already "mia"? Correct me if I'm wrong... but isn't weird to say "I drink the my soup"?

December 21, 2013

josh.romano

Its just part of the language, it doesn't translate perfectly to English. Every time you use the possessive in Italian, it must be followed by an article (for example, la mia mela, il mio cane, etc.)

One exception to this is using possessives to refer to family members (for example, 'my mother' would translate to 'mia madre', and NOT 'la mia madre')

May 12, 2014

ofred19

I'm confused because in the question I got before this the phrase was "Il cavallo non è mio". Why was there no article in that case?

July 25, 2014

josh.romano

I could be wrong, but i think the "Il" at the beginning of the sentence satisfies the needed article; to say "il cavallo non è il mio" is redundant.

July 27, 2014

ReginaldPhilips

I think the difference in that particular case is the difference between my and mine. "Il mio cane" is "My dog" and "il cane è mio" is "the dog is -mine-."

January 12, 2015

Ketutsf

That might be a useful way to think about it, but it would be misleading in many cases.

The operative rule here is that the article ("il" in this case) is optional when the possessive adjective is alone as a predicate. That is, when the sentence (in Italian) has the form

subject + conj. of essere + possesive adj.

So your rule would work for

"Il gato è mio." = "the cat is mine."

"Il gato è tuo" = "the cat is yours."

But it would be wrong for

"Vedo il mio." = "I see mine."

"Vedete la vostra." = "You see yours."

"Lei prende il mio." = "She takes mine."

February 23, 2015

Ketutsf

Also, the moderator f.formica has pointed out that this my vs. mine idea is incorrect. He says:

In principle it's the opposite: "il mio" is a pronoun (my one / mine) and "mio" is an adjective (my). But as the adjective usually requires the article in Italian, you can only really notice that as a predicate, while English forbids "my" as a predicate.

--f.formica

February 23, 2015

gmchiquito123

It kind of sounds like Spanish when we say "El caballo no es el mio" which would literally be The horse is not the mine." That seems to relate to Italian

September 13, 2015

BenJamieso

It's just a specific case - look at the "Tips & notes" section for details.

December 15, 2014

makrzor

What section? Where??

May 30, 2015

mizinamo

If you use the web interface, you can see the tips and notes after clicking on a skill and before selecting one of the tasks in that skill.

If you're using a mobile app... check the web interface from time to time! The tips and notes aren't available in the app, as far as I know, and that's a big pity!

May 30, 2015

jaye16

I have noticed that every sentence has the article before the possessive pronoun so I guess i'ts needed.

December 30, 2013

LouMimzy

I don't use a spoon in my tomato soup I just drink it so I guess it's like that

May 6, 2014

gaio_2000

I accidently typed "I drink my soul," and learned the importance of revision.

October 22, 2015

cosmopolita61

I agree!

August 20, 2013

ErikFish2882

Now, how do you say, "I drink your milkshake"?

February 19, 2016

Ketutsf

That would be, "Ho già rubato tutto del vostro olio."

February 19, 2016

IsaacDeSylva

Hide...

April 2, 2016

TonyCulliford

Would "Io bevo la zuppa mia" also be correct here?

January 29, 2014

SamKevin

Do we use "mia" because of "la" or what ?

August 15, 2014

moxiemeg23

You use "la mia" because "zuppa" is feminine.

November 11, 2014

ZEEV55

Mia=mine La mia=my ???????????

December 15, 2014

MaggiePye

Exactly. "È la mia zuppa" = "It is my soup." "La zuppa è mia" = "The soup is mine."

February 15, 2015

Ketutsf

That might be a useful way to think about it, but it would be misleading in many cases.

The operative rule here is that the article ("il" in this case) is optional when the possessive adjective is alone as a predicate. That is, when the sentence (in Italian) has the form

subject + conj. of essere + possesive adj.

So the "mine" rule would work for

"Il gato è mio." = "the cat is mine."

"Il gato è tuo" = "the cat is yours."

But it would be wrong for

"Vedo il mio." = "I see mine."

"Vedete la vostra." = You see yours."

"Lei prende il mio." = "She takes mine."

February 23, 2015

Ketutsf

Also, the moderator f.formica has pointed out that this my vs. mine idea is incorrect. He says:

In principle it's the opposite: "il mio" is a pronoun (my one / mine) and "mio" is an adjective (my). But as the adjective usually requires the article in Italian, you can only really notice that as a predicate, while English forbids "my" as a predicate.

--f.formica

February 23, 2015

LorraineAT2

The microphone feature rarely works for me, though im pronouncing correctly.

February 8, 2015

M.F.aazam

Confused in mio and mia plz correct when to use mia and when mio

May 28, 2015

mizinamo

Use "mia" when the thing you have is feminine: la mia zuppa, la mia fragola, la mia cucina, ...

Use "mio" when the thing you have is masculine: il mio libro, il mio cane, il mio bicchiere, ...

All things in Italian are either masculine or feminine, and you have to learn the gender along with the word. You can usually tell by the ending, though: -o is masculine, -a is feminine. I think -e can be either.

May 28, 2015

geceningolgesi

its beginin to be hard!!!

June 3, 2015

Grace636353

In the sentence dint they have la and isnt la, the?

July 4, 2015

Ketutsf

In the sentence "Io bevo la mia zuppa," the word "la" is part of the possessive adjective "la mia" = "my." With some important exceptions, Italian possessive pronouns, such as "mio," "tua," "suoi" and "nostre," are used with definite articles:

  • "il mio" = "my" (masc. singular)
  • "la tua" = "your" (fem. singular)
  • "i suoi" = "his/her" (masc. plural)
  • "le nostre" = "our" (fem. plural)

Here are a couple links:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-pronouns.htm

The first one has a nice chart, but neither says enough about the exceptions to the use of definite articles with possessive pronouns.

July 4, 2015

Svenska.girl

And it's yummy

July 7, 2015

JiMmyPerge

Why mia zuppa is not the same with mio zuppa?

August 9, 2015

mizinamo

Because one is right (la mia zuppa) and one is wrong (il mio zuppa).

zuppa is feminine grammatically and so it needs the feminine ending on adjectives that describe it, including possessive adjectives such as il mio, la mia.

August 9, 2015

TinaHallam

I don't understand why I have to put "io", it is unnecessary. My family fluently speaks Italian and I very very rarely hear them say io, tu, lui/lei, noi, voi or loro because the verb is conjugated to that saying. Like " Bevo il mio te' ", bevo is already conjugated to "I drink".

December 9, 2015

sfaour

can't it be "I drink my OWN soup"?

June 30, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

Note to self: Italians drink soup, they do not eat it.

September 22, 2016

uselink

I haven't said anything and still awarded by correct answer.

October 12, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.