"Det är en traditionell familj."

Translation:It is a traditional family.

February 1, 2015

11 Comments


Misieuroo

I thought words with "-tion-" were prounounced with the sje- sound, like "station". is it an exception, or is the TTS wrong ?

February 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's wrong. Traditionell has a sje-sound.

February 1, 2015

Blehg

Dialectal difference for those interested: In Finland, -tion has a tj-sound :)

February 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can find a good pronunciation here.

February 1, 2015

hanslooy

In Dutch there is word for the unity 'partners-and-their-children': "gezin" (so uncles, aunts etc. not included). Does Swedish just have "familj" or is there a way differentiate between "gezin" and the whole family (in Dutch "familie" is the whole family, so uncles and aunts, etc. included)?

January 17, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, the word släkt (en släkt) includes much people like cousins, aunts etc.

July 31, 2017

pluckingstrings

Would it technically be better to use "den" when describing a family, since it is an en-word? Or do you usually use "det" where you would use "it" in English regardless of gender before the subject is actually introduced? (hopefully that made some sense)

April 28, 2015

Arnauti

Yes I totally understand what you mean, it's the latter. den would sound pretty odd here.

April 29, 2015

Seeheer

I put "They are a traditional family ." Because family describes a group, even though the Word family is singular.

February 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.