1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en traditionell famil…

"Det är en traditionell familj."

Translation:It is a traditional family.

February 1, 2015

13 Comments


Misieuroo

I thought words with "-tion-" were prounounced with the sje- sound, like "station". is it an exception, or is the TTS wrong ?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's wrong. Traditionell has a sje-sound.


Blehg

Dialectal difference for those interested: In Finland, -tion has a tj-sound :)


Plentbeest

Despite that there may not be much to do about it, I just wanted to point out that the different ways of pronouncing this word by the TTS is very confusing. If you hover over the word you hear the correct pronounciation (at least with the sje-sound), but in a sentence it changes to a 'tion' sound.


HelenCarlsson

You can find a good pronunciation here.


Seeheer

I put "They are a traditional family ." Because family describes a group, even though the Word family is singular.


Stevie442918

I was going to say this too. It's a more smoother and appropriate translation in English.


hanslooy

In Dutch there is word for the unity 'partners-and-their-children': "gezin" (so uncles, aunts etc. not included). Does Swedish just have "familj" or is there a way differentiate between "gezin" and the whole family (in Dutch "familie" is the whole family, so uncles and aunts, etc. included)?


Arnauti

Yes, the word släkt (en släkt) includes much people like cousins, aunts etc.


pluckingstrings

Would it technically be better to use "den" when describing a family, since it is an en-word? Or do you usually use "det" where you would use "it" in English regardless of gender before the subject is actually introduced? (hopefully that made some sense)


Arnauti

Yes I totally understand what you mean, it's the latter. den would sound pretty odd here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.