"Han sparkade en sittande man benet."

Translation:He kicked a sitting man in the leg.

February 1, 2015

13 Comments


glossboss

Tennisspelaren sparkade en sittande man på benet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FwxlvohtlzI

March 13, 2015

LukeBarker1

is this like kicking a man when he is down?

February 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not a fixed expression in this sentence, we also say sparka på den som ligger "kick the one who's lying [down]".

February 1, 2015

LukeBarker1

tusen tack :)

February 2, 2015

Kas334864

Does this mean it was intentional? If we said "sparkade på" would it be more accidental?

June 24, 2018

Ludvig556532

The only way to know if it was intentional is to ask him.

December 27, 2018

BloodyMoose

Both "on his leg" and "in the leg" are correct but "in his leg" isn't?

March 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

It is now.

March 7, 2016

Qvorra

but "against the" is not correct? (no native english speaker here)

February 9, 2018

LinguaNerd

Yeah, "against" wouldn't make sense in English here. I an not sure why but we don't say it. I feel like (as a native English speaker, but not consulting any rules) that "against" implies a longer or more solid impact: thrown against the wall." Also you don't use "kick" with "against," usually. "In the leg" is kind of a set idiom.

October 10, 2018

BretCollin1

A better translation into English would be "a seated man".

December 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I agree. I was about to make the same comment.

    August 16, 2018

devalanteriel

    We do accept that as well.

    December 27, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.