1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han sparkade en sittande man…

"Han sparkade en sittande man benet."

Translation:He kicked a sitting man in the leg.

February 1, 2015

21 Comments


glossboss

Tennisspelaren sparkade en sittande man på benet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FwxlvohtlzI


BretCollin1

A better translation into English would be "a seated man".


[deactivated user]

    I agree. I was about to make the same comment.


devalanteriel

    We do accept that as well.


LukeBarker1

    is this like kicking a man when he is down?


Zmrzlina

    It's not a fixed expression in this sentence, we also say sparka på den som ligger "kick the one who's lying [down]".


Kas334864

    Does this mean it was intentional? If we said "sparkade på" would it be more accidental?


Ludvig556532

    The only way to know if it was intentional is to ask him.


Pocketmoose

    Both "on his leg" and "in the leg" are correct but "in his leg" isn't?


Qvorra

    but "against the" is not correct? (no native english speaker here)


LinguaNerd

    Yeah, "against" wouldn't make sense in English here. I an not sure why but we don't say it. I feel like (as a native English speaker, but not consulting any rules) that "against" implies a longer or more solid impact: thrown against the wall." Also you don't use "kick" with "against," usually. "In the leg" is kind of a set idiom.


Tinyset

    Kicking AT one's leg should be correct.


MarvelMani1

    To me (Canadian English), kicking at something just indicates the kick was aimed in that direction, with no indication as to whether there was actual contact or not.


mamajelli

    Why would anyone kick someone who is sitting down? Is it something that is commonly done in Sweden?


devalanteriel

    It's just a sentence, not an example of Swedish culture... obviously.


mamajelli

    Surely, there are other sentences that can use "sitting down" in a more positive way! Why does duolingo insist on using examples of violence and "crayfish were alive when they died"? It's 2020. Maybe kindness would be better examples.....


devalanteriel

    I don't think the course should be all happy-go-lucky, though I agree that there are some sentences that really shouldn't be in the course.


JANBOEVINK

    accidentally, no doubt.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.