"An bhfuil sé marbh?"

Translation:Is it dead?

3 years ago

22 Comments


eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

ooops, we left them in the fridge too long. With the lion

3 years ago

Clumsypoot

"Tá sé marbh , Jim." lol!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Bones would need the vocative — Tá sé marbh, a Jim.

2 years ago

Clumsypoot

Thank you for teaching me this. Would this mean that Jim would also be lenited? And how would that even work with the J?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — J isn’t lenited.

2 years ago

Clumsypoot

Thanks! I have so much to learn!

2 years ago

Fingolfin1346

You know Bernie's husband. The fella with the head. You know him, drives the red car. You know, he drinks the Heineken in the local. You do, you know him. Well he's dead.

3 years ago

zee-money

Wow that's dark.

2 years ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

CSI Duolingo

9 months ago

Hasashi
Hasashi

Is [maru:] also a possible pronunciation? afaik, it's another Conamara thing.

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

I realize that "marbh" is an adjective, but it also describes a permanent state. Yet using "is" instead of "tá" wouldn't be right here, correct?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

That’s correct. Note that not all permanent states would use is, and not all temporary states would use .

2 years ago

dhonsinger4nrj

Is 'an bhfuil' the question form of 'tá'? Do other verbs change for questions like this?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There are 11 irregular verbs in Irish. Of that 11, 4 (, déan, feic and téigh) have different forms for the interrogative/negative form of the verb in the past tense. is the only one that differs in the present tense.

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I wonder if marbh takes the impermanent copula for religious reasons? Or does tá sé marbh also apply to plants, animals, and dreams?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Where does this "permanent/impermanent" idea for using the copula come from? Tá sé marbh doesn't use the copula because marbh isn't a noun in this sentence.

2 years ago

dhonsinger4nrj

Never mind, this explains it https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

2 years ago

dhonsinger4nrj

I was pretty sure Is was for permanent things such as 'it is a dog' and Ta was for impermanent things such as 'it is cold'. (I couldn't type the diacritics) That's how I remember it.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

My question, though, was why you were pretty sure that it was for permanent versus impermanent things. I've heard a number of people say that, but I've never seen anyone explain who told them that, or what textbook they got it from, so I just wondered where that idea came from, and whether there was a more formal expression of this "rule".

Unless it was from a teacher who really didn't want to explain the difference between a noun and an adjective, the permanent/impermanent distinction seems to break down a lot (as in this sentence).

2 years ago

Lechoro
Lechoro

He ded

10 months ago

bswillum

Is é Pól marbh é?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.