1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil sé marbh?"

"An bhfuil marbh?"

Translation:Is it dead?

February 1, 2015

31 Comments


eurotrashfreak

ooops, we left them in the fridge too long. With the lion


Clumsypoot

"Tá sé marbh , Jim." lol!


scilling

Bones would need the vocative — Tá sé marbh, a Jim.


Clumsypoot

Thank you for teaching me this. Would this mean that Jim would also be lenited? And how would that even work with the J?


scilling

No — J isn’t lenited.


Clumsypoot

Thanks! I have so much to learn!


Fingolfin1346

You know Bernie's husband. The fella with the head. You know him, drives the red car. You know, he drinks the Heineken in the local. You do, you know him. Well he's dead.


Codester3

I’ve listened to this 20+ times to try to understand her first word. The audio file I hear does not start with “an” - it sounds more like “boo”.

I admit that my hearing isn’t great, but I’m not hearing the “an” that I’m used to from her.


OliverMcTe2

Everyone in horror movie plots ever:


lordy.byro

I realize that "marbh" is an adjective, but it also describes a permanent state. Yet using "is" instead of "tá" wouldn't be right here, correct?


scilling

That’s correct. Note that not all permanent states would use is, and not all temporary states would use .


MaryEllyn3

Is he dead? why is this not acceptable?


Hasashi

Is [maru:] also a possible pronunciation? afaik, it's another Conamara thing.


dhonsinger4nrj

Is 'an bhfuil' the question form of 'tá'? Do other verbs change for questions like this?


Knocksedan

There are 11 irregular verbs in Irish. Of that 11, 4 (, déan, feic and téigh) have different forms for the interrogative/negative form of the verb in the past tense. is the only one that differs in the present tense.


JeffFoster14

I wonder if marbh takes the impermanent copula for religious reasons? Or does tá sé marbh also apply to plants, animals, and dreams?


Knocksedan

Where does this "permanent/impermanent" idea for using the copula come from? Tá sé marbh doesn't use the copula because marbh isn't a noun in this sentence.


dhonsinger4nrj

I was pretty sure Is was for permanent things such as 'it is a dog' and Ta was for impermanent things such as 'it is cold'. (I couldn't type the diacritics) That's how I remember it.


Knocksedan

My question, though, was why you were pretty sure that it was for permanent versus impermanent things. I've heard a number of people say that, but I've never seen anyone explain who told them that, or what textbook they got it from, so I just wondered where that idea came from, and whether there was a more formal expression of this "rule".

Unless it was from a teacher who really didn't want to explain the difference between a noun and an adjective, the permanent/impermanent distinction seems to break down a lot (as in this sentence).


colettedil1

It shouls be ....Is he dead?


SatharnPHL

can mean "he" or "it". If you want to say "Is it dead? in Irish, you say An bhfuil sé marbh?. If you want to say "Is he dead? in Irish, you also say An bhfuil sé marbh?.


leannx

Ní hea. Tá sé beo!!


SatharnPHL

In Irish, you respond to a question by repeating the verb. The positive response to an an bhfuil? question is Tá., and the negative response is Níl.

An bhfuil sé marbh? - Níl. Tá sé beo!!

'Sea/Is ea and Ní hea are responses to the interrogative form of the copula: An (noun) é? - Ní hea.


[deactivated user]

    Is the first time i get the word death here and is a freaking audio!


maryrpc

    is he dead? why is this not accepted?


SatharnPHL

    It is accepted.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.