1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil sé marbh?"

"An bhfuil marbh?"

Translation:Is it dead?

February 1, 2015

24 Comments


eurotrashfreak

ooops, we left them in the fridge too long. With the lion

February 5, 2015

Clumsypoot

"Tá sé marbh , Jim." lol!

July 24, 2015

scilling

Bones would need the vocative — Tá sé marbh, a Jim.

April 13, 2016

Clumsypoot

Thank you for teaching me this. Would this mean that Jim would also be lenited? And how would that even work with the J?

April 13, 2016

scilling

No — J isn’t lenited.

April 13, 2016

Clumsypoot

Thanks! I have so much to learn!

April 13, 2016

Fingolfin1346

You know Bernie's husband. The fella with the head. You know him, drives the red car. You know, he drinks the Heineken in the local. You do, you know him. Well he's dead.

October 11, 2015

zee-money

Wow that's dark.

January 11, 2016

kalashnikitty

CSI Duolingo

February 2, 2018

Hasashi

Is [maru:] also a possible pronunciation? afaik, it's another Conamara thing.

February 1, 2015

lordy.byro

I realize that "marbh" is an adjective, but it also describes a permanent state. Yet using "is" instead of "tá" wouldn't be right here, correct?

December 5, 2015

scilling

That’s correct. Note that not all permanent states would use is, and not all temporary states would use .

April 13, 2016

Lechoro

He ded

December 31, 2017

dhonsinger4nrj

Is 'an bhfuil' the question form of 'tá'? Do other verbs change for questions like this?

April 18, 2016

Knocksedan

There are 11 irregular verbs in Irish. Of that 11, 4 (, déan, feic and téigh) have different forms for the interrogative/negative form of the verb in the past tense. is the only one that differs in the present tense.

May 29, 2016

JeffFoster14

I wonder if marbh takes the impermanent copula for religious reasons? Or does tá sé marbh also apply to plants, animals, and dreams?

July 2, 2016

Knocksedan

Where does this "permanent/impermanent" idea for using the copula come from? Tá sé marbh doesn't use the copula because marbh isn't a noun in this sentence.

July 3, 2016

dhonsinger4nrj

Never mind, this explains it https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

July 4, 2016

dhonsinger4nrj

I was pretty sure Is was for permanent things such as 'it is a dog' and Ta was for impermanent things such as 'it is cold'. (I couldn't type the diacritics) That's how I remember it.

July 4, 2016

Knocksedan

My question, though, was why you were pretty sure that it was for permanent versus impermanent things. I've heard a number of people say that, but I've never seen anyone explain who told them that, or what textbook they got it from, so I just wondered where that idea came from, and whether there was a more formal expression of this "rule".

Unless it was from a teacher who really didn't want to explain the difference between a noun and an adjective, the permanent/impermanent distinction seems to break down a lot (as in this sentence).

July 4, 2016

colettedil1

It shouls be ....Is he dead?

March 9, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

can mean "he" or "it". If you want to say "Is it dead? in Irish, you say An bhfuil sé marbh?. If you want to say "Is he dead? in Irish, you also say An bhfuil sé marbh?.

March 10, 2019

Codester3

I’ve listened to this 20+ times to try to understand her first word. The audio file I hear does not start with “an” - it sounds more like “boo”.

I admit that my hearing isn’t great, but I’m not hearing the “an” that I’m used to from her.

September 12, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.