1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What would he think of Braziā€¦

"What would he think of Brazil?"

Translation:O que ele acharia do Brasil?

August 7, 2013

11 Comments


Sabina356283

Why not pensaria?


mcxW91

Maybe pensar is more about formulating ideas and achar is more about having opinions? Any native Portuguese speakers want to help out with this?


Paulenrique

achar de = pensar de, so here they mean the same.


DominoD87

Can one say 'sobre o Brasil'? Or is it 'sobre Brasil'?


Davu

I think it has to be "sobre o Brasil", I once asked Paulo (Paulenrique) about this and though you can see simply "Brasil" in some newspaper headlines it should be "o Brasil" everywhere else.


Paulenrique

you're right Davu!! Domi, you can use "sobre o Brasil" but after "achar" we usually use the preposition DE


DominoD87

I'm confused, because I translated it as 'sobre o brasil' and it marked me wrong, furthermore it gave a possible answer as 'sobre Brasil'. Must be a bug, so I reported it in advance, but it's good to confirm doubts.


DominoD87

Thanks Paulenrique and Davu!


unomundo

Why isn't #3 legal?


Davu

Only one version is shown here, can you remember what #3 was?


MadrugaRenan

"O que ele acharia no Brasil" can be translated as "what would he think while on Brasil". It implies the place, not the thoughts about

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.