"What would he think of Brazil?"

Translation:O que ele acharia do Brasil?

August 7, 2013

8 Comments


DominoD87

Can one say 'sobre o Brasil'? Or is it 'sobre Brasil'?

August 7, 2013

Davu

I think it has to be "sobre o Brasil", I once asked Paulo (Paulenrique) about this and though you can see simply "Brasil" in some newspaper headlines it should be "o Brasil" everywhere else.

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique

you're right Davu!! Domi, you can use "sobre o Brasil" but after "achar" we usually use the preposition DE

August 7, 2013

DominoD87

I'm confused, because I translated it as 'sobre o brasil' and it marked me wrong, furthermore it gave a possible answer as 'sobre Brasil'. Must be a bug, so I reported it in advance, but it's good to confirm doubts.

August 7, 2013

DominoD87

Thanks Paulenrique and Davu!

August 7, 2013

unomundo

Why isn't #3 legal?

May 22, 2014

Davu

Only one version is shown here, can you remember what #3 was?

May 22, 2014

MadrugaRenan

"O que ele acharia no Brasil" can be translated as "what would he think while on Brasil". It implies the place, not the thoughts about

July 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.