Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengene er studerende."

Translation:The boys are students.

3 years ago

7 Comments


rubyleo78

“drengene” is the boys so why “studerende” is not the students ?

1 year ago

lambda314

Can anyone tell me why the definite article of 'studerende' is 'den studerende' and not 'studerenden'?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Studerende is an adjective (literally translating to "studying") and so "Den studerende" would literally translate as "The studying (one)", but is used in the context of a student in Danish

3 years ago

lambda314

Thank you so much, the first time I saw it it said 'den studerende' and offered no explanation, there aren't even Tips & Notes on this skill.

3 years ago

lambda314

So is there a noun version of 'studerende'? And if there is, how is it used?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

"En elev" also translates to pupil and trainee eleven læse --> the student is reading Han er elev --> he is a student

Elev is not used much in high shool and university

3 years ago

Rich524475

The ord bog says "den studerende" means young grammer school students but a university student is "studenten". Given the differences in age it would seem age distinction is appropriate in the sentence.

1 month ago