"Et årti eller et år"

Translation:A decade or a year

February 1, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KyleJDahl

År=year, årti=year ten (10 years) Ohhh, now I get it


portuguesedansk

And århundred = century as in a hundred years


ElliottPet4

And årtusind = millennium

With tusind = thousand


downunderjames

Hmm, I wrote "Et otti eller et og" (which I do when I can't hear the audio correctly) - but I got it right. Odd.


hornplyr

Why isn't "the decade or the year" correct?


Xneb
Mod

    That would be "Årtiet eller året"


scarlett_7

    i am always confused about the pronunciation like here the å sounds like 'au' in Australia while på sounds like poo. do we have a certain pronunciation of each letter in dansk??


Ninoney

    På definitely shouldn't be pronounced like poo! :D I don't know where did you hear it like that, but it should be pronounced the same as it is here with the 'å' :)


HastaLaVista83

    That's not right. While the pronunciation as in "poo" is also wrong, the "å" in "på" should be pronounced like a French "o" in "chose". It is close to a closed "o" in German, Spanish or Italian for example, but there is a slight difference. The "å" in "år" is different due to the "r" it stands next to. Here it should be pronounced more like an open "o" as in "bought" (maybe not identical but close).


Anna4mankova

    Shouldn't it be an year?


En.Fugl

    No. In English it is correct to use "a" before a word that starts with "y". In English the letter y is both a vowel and a consonant, but in the case of a/an it would be treated as a consonant, so it would be "a year", "a yak", "a yard", "a yawn", etc.


zeusttu

    I hollandsk, vi har ordet "jaargetij", som mener sæson, men lytter som årti. Det er en smule forvirrende.


Fred-3-CMY

    The Danish words fully correspond to the German words "Jahrzehnt", "Jahrhundert" and "Jahrtausend". :-)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.