"Et årti eller et år"

Translation:A decade or a year

February 1, 2015

14 Comments


KyleJDahl

År=year, årti=year ten (10 years) Ohhh, now I get it

September 15, 2016

portuguesedansk

And århundred = century as in a hundred years

December 4, 2018

ElliottPet4

And årtusind = millennium

With tusind = thousand

June 21, 2019

hornplyr

Why isn't "the decade or the year" correct?

September 4, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    That would be "Årtiet eller året"

    September 4, 2015

downunderjames

    Hmm, I wrote "Et otti eller et og" (which I do when I can't hear the audio correctly) - but I got it right. Odd.

    November 11, 2015

scarlett_7

    i am always confused about the pronunciation like here the å sounds like 'au' in Australia while på sounds like poo. do we have a certain pronunciation of each letter in dansk??

    January 15, 2016

Ninoney

    På definitely shouldn't be pronounced like poo! :D I don't know where did you hear it like that, but it should be pronounced the same as it is here with the 'å' :)

    August 27, 2016

zeusttu

    I hollandsk, vi har ordet "jaargetij", som mener sæson, men lytter som årti. Det er en smule forvirrende.

    January 9, 2018

Ba_s

    How long does it take to make a Polish course?

    February 1, 2015

Ninoney

    Et årti eller et år.

    May 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The Polish course is ready now. I am so happy that it didn't take a decade.

    August 27, 2016

Anna4mankova

    Shouldn't it be an year?

    October 15, 2016

En.Fugl

    No. In English it is correct to use "a" before a word that starts with "y". In English the letter y is both a vowel and a consonant, but in the case of a/an it would be treated as a consonant, so it would be "a year", "a yak", "a yard", "a yawn", etc.

    May 15, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.