"Is your uncle still abroad?"

Translation:¿Está tu tío todavía en el extranjero?

5 years ago

38 Comments


Jaymannn

I think this translation ¿Tu tío todavía está en el extranjero? Is perfectly ok, taking into account that I`m Spanish

4 years ago

Melita2

Yes, but you are still on Level 9 ;-). Just kidding.

4 years ago

speakwell3

Haha shots fired

3 years ago

Amartya1511

Can anyone in short explain which of these 2 is more commonly used and why? ¿Está tu tío en el extranjero todavía? ¿Tu tío todavía está en el extranjero?

5 years ago

Babella

Second is more used, both mean the same, but we rarely place "todavía" at the end of sentences, it sounds weird.

5 years ago

Amartya1511

Thank you :)

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome ;]

5 years ago

J.Oteros
J.Oteros

Both are perfects.

3 years ago

jhonalexan609573

I think the problem in first one is "está" begging the sentence, it could sound better "tu tío está en el extranjero todavía" in this order is user in the latin american speakers, i don't know if in Spain too. Hope this helps

8 months ago

Lau_tus
Lau_tus

I don't understand why I can't say "sigue tu tío en el extranjero", someone can explain to me ?

3 years ago

Magycmyste
Magycmyste

Mine was corrected to sigue, so it looks like that is accepted now.

1 year ago

Questen
Questen

Can this also translate to: "Is your Uncle still in the foreigner?"

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

No, a foreigner is a person from another country, so your uncle could not be in another person. Se dice "Is your uncle still in a foreign country?" pero es mas habitual: "Is your uncle still out of the country?" en ingles de EU. "Foreigner" es una persona de otro pais. entonces, no, tu tio no puede está en otra persona.

3 years ago

wklem88

Why was "¿Está en el extranjero tu tío todavía?'" rejected. Is not this word order acceptable?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

native speaker (above) said that todavia is not placed at end of sentence.

2 years ago

chol1553

Why is "aún" not accepted for the word "still?"

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

I think it is now....(Mar/2016)

2 years ago

Cringy

Yes, I used aún and it was accepted.

2 years ago

elienos

"Tu tio todavia esta al extranjero?" Why wasn't that correct?

5 years ago

Amartya1511

'al' basically translates to 'to the'...since here the uncle is IN abroad, hence the choice should be 'en' (in)...i hope this was helpful.

5 years ago

trebujito

"está tu tio aún en el extrajero" correct

4 years ago

Eileen635107
Eileen635107

That's what I did

1 year ago

jjcthorpe

so use "al" when someone "is going" abroad but use "en el" when someone ( already) "is" abroad?

2 years ago

Vniek
Vniek

Yes, correct

7 months ago

moynimom
moynimom

Thanks, I was wondering about that too.

3 years ago

jmcnealy

¿Tu tío está afuera todavia?

4 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

I think that says "is your uncle still outside?" and based on the other comments here, your todavia is in the wrong place in the sentence.

3 years ago

expressman70

I wrote that too. afuera

3 years ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

If one couldn't remember 'extranjero', would "Es su tío todavía en otros países?" be acceptable Spanish?

3 years ago

Lau_tus
Lau_tus

First, you have to use "está" instead of "es". And that sentence would sound weird. A better solution would be "Está tu tío todavía fuera de name of the country where he usually lives" I hope it helps

3 years ago

Peabianjay

¿Está tu tío todavía fuera del país?

Didn't work. :-(

1 year ago

William796676

I entered "es su tío todavía el extranjero" - - help please why is this wrong?

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

should be "esta" not "es" because it is a location ( abroad) not a character trait ( ie, European), etc. Also, you need "en" el extranjero... i.e IN the foreign (land/parts)

2 years ago

broadway248

Why is "Ya tu tío está en el extranjero" wrong?

1 year ago

Peabianjay

'Cuz that means he's already ("Ya") abroad, not still (todavía or aún) abroad.

1 year ago

D.EstherNJ

Can "extranjero" mean "alien"?

6 months ago

Peabianjay

Seems to be nearly identical to English in that "alien" can mean both "foreigner" or "extraterrestrial". If/when context doesn't make it obvious, you can use "extraterrestre" or "una criatura extraña de otro planeta" (a creature from another planet).

Useful next time you go to the mall, no doubt.

6 months ago

PatriciaEi1

Why isn't there a personal "a" with tio?

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.