"Hon mindes inte vad hon hette."

Translation:She did not remember her name.

February 1, 2015

10 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Mindes is not correctly pronounced (Feb 1, 2015). The "i" should be short like this: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/mindes/

February 1, 2015

BalvinderC1

Would the following be an acceptable alternative? "Hon mindes inte hennes namn." Or is this really unnatural sounding?

May 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.

May 18, 2017

historicbruno

Translating "vad hon hette" as "her name" seems like a very loose translation. I thought DL strived more for accuracy and closeness to the original, but here the parts of speech completely change! I think if the Swedish intended name as a noun here, they would use it that way. No?

March 5, 2018

devalanteriel

That is indeed the case - but in the case of idiomatics, a broader range of translations tend to be accepted. I imagine there are quite a few things you can get marked correct for here. :)

March 5, 2018

jjcasa

...but apparently not "She did not remember what she is called." ; )

October 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.