Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De student had de studies geprobeerd."

Translation:The student had tried the majors.

3 years ago

4 Comments


jochba
jochba

Why is it wrong to say attempted? Does geprobeerd mean the student tried but just didn't like them rather than found them too hard?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

It can mean both, just like in English.

3 years ago

EuropeanDude

maybe it's just me but I really can't hear the 's' in 'studies'

1 year ago

gamepuller

Thats because he didnt say an s

1 year ago